Atmospheric Interfacial Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KODA Seiichiro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Akinori  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00262030)
KAJII Yoshizumi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associat, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (40211156)
ROSSI Michel J.  Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Institute of Environmental Engineering, 環境工学研究所, 研究員
MOLINA Mario J.  Massaschusetts Institute of Technology Dept.of Chem.Professor, 化学科, 教授
AKIMOTO Hajime  The Univ.of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50101043)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAtmospheric interfacial chemistry / Gas-liquid interface / Heterogeneous reaction / Sea salt particles / Active halogen / Polar stratospheric clouds / Ozone destruction / Acid rain / 極成層圏雲
Research Abstract
1. The objective of the present research is to study the climate change and atmospheric chemistry on the basis of the understanding of heterogeneous chemistry, which plays an important role in the circulation of trace species in the atmosphere. This research project is organized by 4 independent researchers (two from Japan, one from USA, and one from Switzerland) who exchange the scientific knowledge concerned among them very actively. The main research target is the heterogeneous chemical reactions which proceed on aerosols and sea salt particles.
2. (1) Prof.Koda (Mass transport and heterogeneous reactions related to gas-liquid interfaces) has developed the novel impinging flow technique, and measured the uptake coefficients of Nox_2 OH and I_2 to the aqueous surfaces. (2) Prof.Akimoto (Production of active halogen species on sea salts and its relation to ozone destruction) has investigated heterogenous reactions involving alkali halide particles and gaseous ozone and tried to explore the possible role of sea salt particles as a source of reactive halogen species on the troposphere. (3) Prof. Molina (Heterogenous chemistry related to polar stratospheric clouds) has studied the physico-chemical characteristics of ice particles formation and discussed the reactions of halogen and nitrogen oxides species on polar stratospheric clouds. (4) Dr.Rossi (Kinetics of heterogeneous reactions and atmospheric environmental chemistry) investigated the heterogeneous reactions such as those between nitrous acid and hydrogen chloride on solid surfaces by means of Knudsen cell method.
3. The international collaboration has progressed through the mutual visit among the investigators. Some examples are : visit of Koda to Moliria (June, 1997), visit of Rossi to Koda (Nov., 1997).