Study on the Development for Low Global Environmental Burden from the View Point of Engineering and Socio-Science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUI Itaru  IIS, U of Tokyo, Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20011207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAZAKI Ryosuke  IIS, U of Tokyo, Prof., 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (70206126)
SADAKATA Masataka  F of Eng., U of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011175)
OHGAKI Shinichiro  F of Eng., U of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
KUWAHARA Masao  IIS, U of Tokyo, A Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50183322)
MATSUO Tomonori  F of Eng., U of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010784)
秋元 肇  東京大学, 先端研, 教授 (50101043)
山地 憲治  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80262038)
大森 博雄  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (60092160)
花木 啓祐  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00134015)
村上 周三  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
石谷 久  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70013703)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEvaluation of Sustainability / Local Climate Change / Management of City System / Traffic and Sustainability / Ecosystem Change / Global Warming / 持続可能性 / 二酸化炭素 / 環境インパクト分析 / 時間消費法 / インターネット / アジア / AGS / 持続可能性評価法 / 地域的気候変化 / 地域的統合管理手法 / マクロ経済モデル / 都市管理システム / 生態系変化調査 / 資源有効利用 / 逆工場の概念
Research Abstract
It is impossible to solve global scale environmental problems, even if only one nation do its best towards the solution. It is necessary to have the concept of sustainability for this challenge. University of Tokyo currently have cooperative research project with MIT, ETH (Switzerland) under the title of "Alliance for Global Sustainability = AGS", and several joint works are under the operation. This research project is to enhance the activities of these joint works by supply the travel expenses for the exchange of researchers, because it seems quite important to have "face to face" meeting in order to exchange views on each problem. This year, the annual meeting was held in MIT, and more than 40 researchers attended and held general meeting to promote the spirits of AGS. In addition to the researchers from academic field, some members from industrial sector contributed greatly to the activity of AGS. As one of prominent topics, some description is made for "Tokyo Half Project = THP". THP aims to reduce the emission of carbon dioxide gas from Tokyo area into half without sacrificing the convenience and comfort of the city. It was discussed what kind of energy system is optimum from the view point of the reduction of carbon dioxide gas, or what kind of transportation can reduce the emission. It was also pointed out that our life style must be changed from the mass-production to sustainable type.