Advanced Design and Production Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKOHBE Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Oswaldo  Sao Paulo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授
NAKANO Michio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016451)
UMEZAWA Kiyohiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60016780)
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDesign / Production / Coordinate Measuring Machine / Gear / Magnetic Bearing / Repetitive Control / 三次元測定器 / 校正 / トランスミッション
Research Abstract
In 1997, two Brazilian researchers visited Tokyo Institute of technology and stayed at Precision and Intelligence Laboratory for more than two weeks. One researcher made development of the virtual CMM software which is intended to calibrate dynamic accuracy of a high speed type CMM.Another researcher clarified dynamic behavior of helical gear pairs by using simulation software developed in Japan. Two Japanese researchers visited Sao Paulo and stayed at Sao Paulo University for more than ten days. One researcher joined the project to calibrate static accuracy of CMM and visited the company producing CMM at Sao Paulo and pointed out some problems in production of CMMs in Brazil. Another researcher joined a project for analyzing vibration of automobile parts at Sao Paulo University ad visite an automobile company in Brazil and presented his recent research works on designing transmission gears.
In 1998, two Brazilian researchers visited Tokyo Institute of technology, and stayed at Faculty of Engineering and Precision and Intelligence Laboratory for more than two weeks. One researcher made research on repetitive control and cultural and regional production system. Another researcher clarified dynamic behavior of the one-dof controlled magnetic bearing and a virtual CMM for uncertainty calibration. Two Japanese researchers visited Sao Paulo and stayed at Sao Paulo University for more than ten days. One researcher joined the project to calibrate static accuracy of CMM and visited the company producing CMM at Sao Paulo again. Another researcher joined a project for designing and controlling the one-dof controlled magnetic.