Remote-Sensing Analyses of Asian Coastal Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Research Associate, 情報理工学研究科, 助手 (60262268)
HINATA Hirofumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70272680)
YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201820)
WEI Meng  中国環境科学研究院, 研究計画部, 部長
MENG Wei  中国環境科学研究院, 研究計画部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRemote sensing / Coastal environment monitoring / Optical theory / Field survey / Tsingtao, China / The Philippines / Coral reefs / Tokyo Bay / Okinawa / 中国青島 / 同時分離推定
Research Abstract
(1) Generalization and application of the method to analyze satellite remote sensing image data for highly contaminated coastal zone :
For adapting to the situation in Asian coastal environments, in which natural and environmental conditions may differ from those in Japan, it has been attempted to generalize the method developed by Miyazaki and Nadaoka to analyze satellite remote sensing image data for monitoring coastal environments. This method is based on an optical theory and a nonlinear optimization technique. Comparison with the sea-truth data obtained both in Tokyo Bay and Jiaozhou Bay in Tsingtao has shown the fundamental validity and high performance of the present method. Further discussion has been also made for the applicability of the method to highly polluted coastal area in the Philippines such as Manila Bay.
(2) Satellite remote sensing of coral reefs and integration with associated monitoring techniques :
For environmental monitoring of coral reefs, the existence of which … More characterizes Asian coastal areas, field measurements in Okinawa islands have been made with associated satellite remote sensing analyses. Besides, a water temperature monitoring network with small memory-type thermometers was deployed along Okinawa islands. A similar attempt to deploy a number of thermometers has been made also in the Philippines in collaboration with a group at the Marine Science Institute of the University of the Philippines. The analyses of the satellite remote sensing data and the thermometer data have been successfully utilized for the investigation of coral bleaching, which occurred worldwide including Okinawa islands and the Philippines in 1998.
(3) An attempt to establish an international joint study project on coral reef - mangrove ecosystem :
Through the present study, an attempt has been made to establish an international joint study project, in which the research groups of the above mentioned MSI/UP, James Cook university and Queensland university, etc. will join, for developing more integrated monitoring systems on coral - mangrove ecosystem. Less