| Project/Area Number |
09044146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masaki 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (30215561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKATSUKA Hiroshi 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (50231808)
IIO Shunji 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90272723)
IGASHIRA Masayuki 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (10114852)
SUZUKI Masaaki 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70114874)
NINOKATA Hisashi 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (60251675)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Fission Reactio / Fusion Reaction / Spallation Reaction / Transmutation of Radioactive Materials / Breeding / Symbiont System / Hybrid System / Excess Neutron / 加速器駆動原子炉 / 中性子バランス / 外部中性子源 |
| Research Abstract |
An ultimate goal of the nuclear energy research and development is to establish the way to harmonize the nuclear energy with global environment and human society in future. The comprehensive study has been performed based on the fusion and accelerator technologies in addition to the fission technology for the feasibility of the nuclear energy system that satisfies simultaneously at least the following four objectives ; (1) energy production, (2) fuel breeding, (3) Transmutation of radioactive materials, (4) system safety. Neutron abundance of the system is the key element to achieve these objectives. The potential of fission reaction in excess neutron generation is rather poor to transmute nuclear waste with high efficiency. To overcome these difficulties, non-fission neutron producing reactions such as spallation and fusion reactions are introduced to improve neutron balance. The general methodology was developed to evaluate the excess neutron generation and energy balance in the various external neutron sources. Comparative analyses on the excess neutron, energy balance and transmutation of the wastes in various nuclear energy system have been performed based on the proposed methodology. Nuclear database were prepared for the evaluating the transmutation of fission productions. Chemical/isotope separation methods and the safety characteristics of the system were also studied. Finally, it is concluded that multi-component system with Accelerator-driven reactor and Fission-fusion hybrid reactor demonstrates clear advantage in approaching Zero-Release of Radioactive Materials from the nuclear energy system.