Study for Production of Useful Radio-Isotopes by IH Linac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50134648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Takashi  National Institute Radiological Sciences, Researcher, 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員
OGURI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90160829)
OSVATH E.  Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Researcher
DAVID L.  University of Targu-Mures Petro-Maio, Professor
ZORAN M.  National Institute of Research & Development for Optoelectronics, Researcher
LASZLO David  ターグ, ムレシュ大学, 助教授
MARIA Zoran  ルーマニア国立, 光エレクトロニツクス研究所, 主任研究員
HERMAME Schu  ミュンヘン工科大学, 物理部, 研究員
SCHUBERT H  ミュンヘン工科大学, 物理部, 研究員
DUDU D  物理, 核工学研究所・サイクロトロン研, 主任研究員
IVANOV E  物理, 核工学研究所・サイクロトロン研, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIH type linear accelerator / Deuteron, Triton / Medical Accelerator / Positron Emission Tomography (PET) / Useful Radio-Isotope / 半導体用イオン注入機 / 重陽子 3重陽子
Research Abstract
Investigators of Japan and Germany were designed a practical IH type linear accelerator for acceleration of deuteron. Investigators of Romania manufactured the linear accelerator cavity and sent to Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology (RLNR-Titech). An acceleration test stand for proton acceleration of the IH linear accelerator was completed in RLNR-Titech. D.Dudu and investigators of Japan started acceleration test of the IH linac from 1997 in RLNR-Titech. The results were presented in 12^<th> International Symposium on Heavy Ion Inertial Fusion by T.Hattori, Y.Oguri and A.Sakumi. M.Zoran, H.Schubert and investigators of Japan studied proton's acceleration test of the IH linac in 1998. We measured effective shunt-impedance of 420 MΩ/m on the linac. The energy of proton was just designed value. An first cavity of IH linac for acceleration of triton was completed in Institute for physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN). T.Hattori and investigators of Romania studied test of the triton linac with hydrogen molecule in IFIN.We measured effective shunt-impedance of 410 MΩ/m. L.David and E,Osvath studied the practical IH linac of RLNR-Titech in 1999. The results were presented in 6^<th> European Conference on Accelerators in Applied Research and Technology by T.Hattori, N.Hayashizaki.