Fundamental Research on Cortical Activity Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yukio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (30108237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEYAMA Keisuke  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40242309)
WU Dongsheng  イリノイ大学, 電気・計測工学科, 助手
HE Bin  イリノイ大学, 電気・計測工学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscortical activity / neural networks / inverse problems / dipole localization / PET / metabolic imaging / regularization / 脳電位 / ネットワークインバージョン / 協調項 / SPECT画像 / パーキンソン病 / 動的正則化
Research Abstract
Artificial neural networks can be exploited to solve inverse problems arising from the visualization of neural activities in the brain. In this research, we made use of the network inversion techniques for solving inverse problems with special attention directed towards electroencephalographic dipole localization and the improvement of positron emission tomography. In **r regluarized network inversion technique, for stabilizing the solution, we explicitly include the a priori knowledge by adding penalty terms to the energy function and/or build this knowledge into the architecture of the multi-layered neural networks that are to be used as an inverse problem solver.
In the electroencephalogram analysis, the consensus term added to the energy function facilitated S-dipole localization for visually evoked potentials. Effectiveness of our regularization technique is shown in improving the positron emission tomogrgphic images and for generating metabolic images of the brain, under the constraints given by the a priori knowledge inherent to the measurement systems and physiological rules.