Crystal Growth of InGaSb Semiconductors under Microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAWA Masashi  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30022130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAO Le H.  Universite du Quebec, Professor, 応用物質工学科, 教授
DOST Sadic  University of Victoria, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Assoc.Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (00115453)
YAMAGUCHI Tomuo  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40010938)
HIRATA Akira  Waseda University, Chemical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00063610)
SADIC Dost  ヴィクトリア大学, 機械工学科, 教授
XIE Xie  中国宇宙技術院, 教授
ZHONG Xingru  中国科学院, 半導体研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicrogravity / Compound semiconductor / Gallium Antimonide / Indium Antimonide / Gravitational segregation / Solid-liquid interface / Orientation dependence / Simulation / 微小重力実験 / インデイウムアンチモン
Research Abstract
The effects of gravity and crystal orientation on the dissolution process of GaSb(111)A-TnSb-GaSb(111)B sandwich samples were investigated by conducting experiments in a Chinese recoverable satellite and on earth. To prepare the samples, single crystal ingots of GaSb and InSb were grown by the Czochralski method. A GaSb(111)A-InSb-GaSb(111)B combination was settled in a cylindrical BN tube and sealed in a quartz tube. The temperature was increased to 706゚C and decreased gradually at an average rate of O.5゚C/min. The InSb crystal melted at 525゚C and then a part of GaSb dissolved in the InSb melt. Consequently, the mixture of In-Ga-Sb solution was formed during the heating processes. InGaSb solidified during the cooling process. The numerical simulation was carried out to clarify the effect of gravity on the flow patterns, temperature and Ga compositional profiles. The obtained results are ; (1) The dissolved zone of the space-processed sample was almost parallel. On the contrary, the dissolved zone broadened toward gravitational direction in the sample processed on earth. A larger dissolution of GaSb took place as Ga-rich solution moved to the upper region of In-Ga-Sb solution due to buoyancy. (2) The GaSb with the (111)B plane dissolved in an InSb melt much more than the (111)A plane. The effect of gravity level on the flow patterns and concentrational profiles were calculated.