Environmental Study on Underground City (Derinkuyu, Turkey)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AYDAN Omer  Tokai University, Faculty of Marine Science and Technology, Assoc.Prof.Dr., 海洋学部, 助教授 (70194636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Toshikazu  Aichi Institute of Technology, Engineering Faculty, Prof.Dr., 工学部, 教授 (80023018)
OTSUKA Satoru  Nagaoka Science and Technology University, Construction Div., Assoc.Prof.Dr., 建設系, 助教授 (40194203)
KUNO Satoru  Nagoya University, Engineering Faculty, Prof.Dr., 工学部, 教授 (70153319)
KATAGI Atsushi  Nagoya University, Engineering Faculty, Prof.Dr., 工学部, 教授 (70204419)
NISHI Junji  Nagoya University, Engineering Faculty, Prof.Dr., 工学部, 教授 (20283400)
YUZER Erdoga  イスタンブール工科大学, 鉱山学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUnderground City / Environment / Underground Space / Stability / Cappadocia / Derinkuyu / Ventilation / Shafts / 地下都市 / デリンクユ / カッパドギア地方 / 温度・室温・風速測定 / 地下空間利用 / 地下構造物の短期・長期安定性
Research Abstract
Dennkuyu Underground City in Cappadocia Region of Turkey, which is unique in the world, is descending for eight floors (about 40 meters deep) beneath the ground surface and it is linked to the ground surface though inclined and vertical shafts. This underground city is presumed to had accomodated more than 10000 people and it had been used more than tousand years. In this study, we investigated the environmental, pyschological, disaster prevention and short and long term satbiity aspects of Derinkuyu Underground City to develop some guidelines for the use of underground space in modern times. We first surveyed the three-dimensional layout of the underground city and developed its geometrical model. We investigated geological, hydrogeological, seismological, archeological and rock mechanics aspects of Cappadocia Region and the close environment of Derinkuyu underground city. These investigations clarified why underground cities were stable even more than 1500 years passed over their excavations. Furthrmore, the most likely motivations for the use of underground space in Cappadocia Region are presented and discussed. The investigations on environmental aspects of Derinkuyu underground city made clear that more than 10000 people could live comfortably in this city.