Household Car Ownership Simulation Model-Demand for Clear-fuel Vehides-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ryuichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Engr.Systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60252467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  KYOTO Univ., Dept.of Civil Engr.Systems, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80273465)
FUJII Satoshi  KYOTO Univ., Dept.of Civil Engr.Systems, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80252469)
陳 蔭三  西安公路交通大学, 校長
GOLOB Thomas F.  Univ.of California Irvine, Inst.of Transp.Studies, Research Specialist, Inst. of Transp, Research S
RECKER Wilfred W.  Univ.of California Irvine, Inst.of Transp.Studies, Directora Professor, Inst. of Transp, Director a
YINSAU Cher  Xi'an Haghway Univ.President
BUNCH David  University of California,Davis, Institute, Associate
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVehicle ownership / travel behavior analysis / heterogeraity / mode choice / hazard-hasef duration model / 交通需要予測
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the household vehicle ownership behavior based on the data set obtained by household survey conducted in Japan, United States, and China.
In Japan, the number of the vehicles owned by a household is limited, and its usage is competitive among household members. Simultaneous vehicle type and main driver choice models and models of vehicle miles traveled are developed, based on the recognition that vehicle type choice and the vehicle allocation to drivers are highly inter-related decisions. Also, a mode choice model is developed considering the exclusiveness in the usage of the vehicle at a time.
In U.S., Multi-car households are popular, and the households change their fleet by replacing one by one. Thus, the successive transactions are not independent, but highly inter-related. The transactions are also affected by the changes in household attributes. We analyzed the households vehicle transactions behavior considering the effects of the preceding transaction and the changes in household attributes.
China is in earlier stages of motorization now. Household vehicle ownership behavior in these stages is governed by not only economic but also psychological and sociological factors, because the circumstances around the vehicle is unstable and the consumers have no experiences owning a vehicle.
The study-proposed a concept of "symbolic utility", which refers to psychological satisfaction from vehicle ownership. Based on analyzing the causal structure among attitudes towards vehicle ownership, a model system is developed.