Regional Economic Integration with Global Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50115846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Hideyuki  Tottori University, Department of Social Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135521)
FUJITA Masahisa  Kyoto University, institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90281112)
OKADA Norio  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
KAZUHIRO Tatano  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究科, 助教授 (20207038)
OKUMURA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00194514)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRegional Economy / Infrastructure / globalization / Knowledge / Economic Growth Model / 経済成長モデル
Research Abstract
We have developed a multi-regional growth model, considering externality of knowledge production and inter-regional interaction (business trips and migration) in order to investigate the impact of rapid transportation systems upon the regional division of production and regional disparities in incomes. The model simulates the dynamic processes of the economic development of city systems, including knowledge accumulation process, as capital accumulation. Knowledge exchange activities are basically very time consuming, and the resulting high wage rate as a result of knowledge accumulation may create a difficult situation : if we want to expand our knowledge further, we must precious time.
We also extend the multi-regional growth model by introducing the time dimension in order to discuss the above dilemma about knowledge accumulation and time value (or wage rate). The model can provide a powerful tool for analyzing the roles of several kinds of worldwide networks conveying knowledge with different speed and cost, which seems to be one of the most important issues regarding economic and political development in Asia.
In our model, the economic geography of city systems is explicitly introduced into Zhangian growth modeling to investigate the dynamic impacts of high-speed transportation systems upon the development processes of city patterns, the accumulation of capital and knowledge in city systems, and the evolution of the economic geography. The main effect of high-speed transportation services, including railway and airway systems, upon the economic geography of city systems is that they provide city economies with expanded opportunities of inter-city face-to-face communications among the knowledge-handling labor force.
It is emphasized how differences in geographic and qualitative factors of transportation systems may affect regional economic development. The model simulates the dynamic processes of the economic development of city systems.