Joint Study on Reactor Physics of Next Generation-Reactor Physics of Next Generation Light-Water Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANDA Keiji  Kyoto Uneversity, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10027419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Uneversity, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (70219616)
SHIROYA Seiji  Kyoto Uneversity, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027474)
TAKEDA Toshikazu  Osaka Uneversity, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30116058)
YAMAMOTO Toshihisa  Osaka Uneversity, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50273602)
UNESAKI Hironobu  Kyoto Uneversity, Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40213467)
DELPECH Marc  フランス原子力庁, 原子炉サイクル物理研究所, 技師
CATHALAU Ste  フランス原子力庁, 原子炉サイクル物理研究部, 技師
ZAETTA Alain  フランス原子力庁, 原子炉サイクル物理研究部, 部長
CARRE Frankー  フランス原子力庁, 原子炉サイクル物理研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReactor Physics / Next Generation Light-Water Reactor / Resonance Self-Shielding / Transuranic Element / Benchmark Calculation / Sensitivity Coefficient / Neutronics Calculation Method / Experimental Technique / 次世代型原子炉 / 燃焼計算 / 実験法 / 中性子漏洩
Research Abstract
A cooperative research between Japan and France was initiated to promote the study on the reactor physics of next generation in April 1993. The cooperation agreement was concluded between the Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA) and the Japanese University Association (JUA) joined to the joint use program of the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA). At present, the research and development on (1) the method of calculation for the resonance self-shielding, (2) the experimental technique and the computational method for the nuclear characteristics of the transuranic elements, (3) the calculation of sensitivity coefficients and that for the sensitivity analysis, (4) the method of calculation for the Doppler effect, and (5) the experimental techniques for the reactor physics study are mainly performing within the framework of the cooperation between JUA and CEA through discussion in the Japan-France joint seminar or technical meeting held every year at Kyoto University or CEA. The … More second revision of the agreement was concluded in 1999 to extend the cooperation till 2004.
For the theme (1), the development of a computational method for the resonance self-shielding effect based on the subgroup method, a computational method considering the interference effect among resonance absorption cross sections of resonant nuclides, and an assessment of the spatial dependence of resonance self-shielding are performing mainly through the benchmark calculations. For the theme (2), experiments and analyses of such as the fission or capture reaction rate measurement in Japan and France are performing as well as the burnup benchmark calculation of the transuranic elements on the basis of the information exchange. For the theme (3), in order to assess the effect of difference in the nuclear data library between Japan and France which was found through the benchmark calculations on the void reactivity coefficient and the moderator temperature coefficient, a study is performing to develop a computational method to obtain the adequate sensitivity coefficient and the methodology of the sensitivity analysis. For the theme (4), the methodology to calculate accurately the Doppler effect of nuclear fuel was investigating through the benchmark calculation, since this effect is especially important in the transient phenomena of nuclear reactors. For the theme (5), the information exchange on the various experimental techniques including the reactor noise experiment, the neutron flux and power distribution measurement is performing in order to upgrade the technique for the development of reactor physics in the next generation. Therefore, the information exchange is not restricted only in the area of R&D for next generation light-water reactors, but it also includes such as the accelerator driven subcritical reactors. It should be noted here that the joint paper between JUA and CEA on the void coefficient will be published in Nucl. Sci. Eng. Vol. 136, as a fruit of the present cooprative study. Less