| Project/Area Number |
09044164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Akira KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH REACTOR INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00281113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYUKI Sasaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH REACTOR INSTITUTE, ASSICTANT RESEACHER, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (60314291)
FUJIKAWA Yoko KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH REACTOR INSTITUTE, ASSICTANT PROFESSOR, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (90178145)
SUGAWARA Masataka OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60026119)
KOERNER Roy カナダエネルギー鉱山, 資源研究所, 部長
SANTRY Dalla カナダ国立科学研究院, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | ARCTIC ICE CORE / PLUTONIUM / CAESIUM / GROBAL TRANSPORT / HAZARDORUOUS COMPOUNDS / ERUPTION / NUCLEAR TEST / ICP-MS / アルミニウム / 鉄 / マグネシウム / カルシウム / カリウム / ナトリウム / アイスコア / 北極 / 火山灰 / 気候変動 |
| Research Abstract |
The scientific aspect of the Nagasaki A-bomb was investigated and many interesting facts were revealed as follows : (1)The amount of Nagasaki ィイD1239+240ィエD1 Pu and ィイD1137ィエD1 Cs released was 13.8 kg and 23.4 g, respectively. (2)The local fallout in the city of Nagasaki was 37.5 g (or 9.48×10ィイD110ィエD1 Bq) for ィイD1239+240ィエD1 Pu and 3.14 mg (or 5.88×1010 Bq) for ィイD1137ィエD1Cs. (3)The mass balance of Nagasaki Pu was 1.2 kg for the fission reaction and 37.5 g for the local fallout and the rest was dispersed as the global fallout. (4)There was a clear difference in the amount of local fallout between ィイD1239+240ィエD1Pu and ィイD1137ィエD1Cs. The mechanism of the release of radionuclides to the environment may have caused the difference. (5)The deposition rate of ィイD1239+240ィエD1Pu and ィイD1137ィエD1Cs derived from Nagasaki at Agassiz ice cap, Canada was 0.16 μBq/cmィイD12ィエD1 for ィイD1239+240ィエD1Pu and 20 μBq/cmィイD12ィエD1 for ィイD1137ィエD1Cs. (6)The transport rate of ィイD1239+240ィエD1Pu and ィイD1137ィエD1Cs was widely different. The reason of this difference might be explained by the production process of ィイD1137ィエD1Cs. (7)Assuming there was a consistency in climate for the next 10,000 years, the chronological anthropogenic deposits, mainly of ィイD1239+240ィエD1Pu, could be detected in the ice layer between 97-98 m from the snow surface in 11,999 AD on the Agassiz ice cap. Even if there were no improvements in the radioactive analytical method used, the ice layers for the 1945-1980 period could still be easily identified with the present analytical technology. Hopefully this study will find a way to use our generation's artifacts for the benefit of our future descendants. ]