Hierarchical Estimamtion of Materials Strength by MD Simulations (New Sophisticated Approach)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Grad. School of Eng., Osaka Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Takayuki  Grad. School of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20169882)
AKAHOSHI Yasuhiro  Fac. of Eng., Kyusyu Tech. Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60222519)
SHIBUTANI Yoji  Grad. School of Eng., Osaka Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
OGATA Shigenobu  Grad. School of Eng., Osaka Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20273584)
NAKATANI Akihiro  Grad. School of Eng., Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50252606)
VACLAV Vitek  ペンシルベニア大学, 材料科学工学科, 教授
SIEGFRIED Sc  シュツッツガルト大学, 材料工学科, 教授
VITEK V.  ペンシルバニア大学, 材料化学工学科, 教授
GUMBSCH P.  マックスプランク研究所, 研究員
SCHMAUDER S.  シュツッツガルト大学, 材料工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMolecular dynamics / Continuum / Multiscale modeling / Discrete dislocation dynamics / Ab-initio calculation / Finite element method / Evaluation of materials strength / 分子動力学 / メゾスコーピックダイナミックス / 計算機シミュレーション / 階層構造 / 第一原理計算 / 解散転位法
Research Abstract
We've been collaborating on new sophisticated multiscale methodology for the evaluations of materials strength for three years, from the fiscal year of 1997 to 1999. Ranging widely from the electric states to the macroscopic stress field in the same condensed matters, appropriate methodologies dependent on each scale have so far been developed. For example, ab-initio calculations, molecular dynamics, discrete dislocation dynamics and finite element method are all available. The goal of this project was to find how to link each tool together and what kind of approach was much encouraged as a prospective method through the deep open discussions between members.
The first meeting in 1997 was held in Osaka joining with the 3rd Molecular Dynamics Symposium organized by the Society of Materials Science, Japan. The second in 1998 was held in Stuttgart (Germany) Max-Planck Institute with two different workshops organized by the Max-Planck Institute and Univ. of Stuttgart. And the last meeting in 1999 was held in Tokyo with the National Congress of the Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers (JSME). Each meeting consisted of presentations by the proper members plus some cooperative researchers of this project.
A report summarized papers written by the members has been published each year. Especially, a special issue for this project was published in Dec., 1999 in the Materials Science Research International (MSRI). Three review papers and three original papers were in it . It is worth noting that some of review papers were written by the joint group within members.