Hydrodynamically-dominated Ecosystem in Mangrove Estuaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Keiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONG Wooi Kh  マレーシア理科大学, 生物学部, 助教授
ONG Jin Eong  マレーシア理科大学, 海洋海岸研究センター, 教授
DEGUCHI Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029323)
NISHIDA Shuzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40172663)
MURAOKA Kohji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029017)
JIN EONG Ong  Universiti Sains Malaysia (Malaysia) , Marine Coastal Research Center, Professor
WOOI KHOON Gong  Universiti Sains Malaysia (Malaysia) , School of Bioligical Science, Associate P
GONG Wooikho  マレーシア理科大学, 生物学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEstuary / Mangrove / Creek and swamp system / mass-transport / stratification / Dispersion / 3-D and 2-D flow model / field surveys / 現地実測 / 氾艦解析 / エスチュアリ- / マングローブ / 亜熱帯地域 / 物質輸送 / 成層効果 / 潮流 / 数値モデル
Research Abstract
According to the field surveys in Bujang Estuary conducted by USM in the north-west side of Malaysia Peninsular provide some interesting physical features peculiar to mangrove estuaries ; namely, asymmetric pattern of tidal flow observed in an estuary mouth, stratification due to freshwater inflow and vertical mixing pattern in creeks depending on the tidal amplitude and rainfall especially in wet season ; and inundation of overflowing water from creeks into swamps, and vice versa. The Bujang Estuary is one of branches Sungai Merbok Estuary, and it is about 4 km with 18 bends and 50 m wide and 8 m deep at the mouth. Therefore, the scale of Bujang Estuary is very useful in field surveys. Based on these observation results, a coupling two-dimensional barotropic flow model (DIVAST) and three-dimensional baroclinic flow modelling (ODEM) in a creek and swamp system are developed and examined for integrating the transport processes of water, substances and nutrient. The proposed model is found to be good agreement with observation results in Bujang Estuary.
Alter examining the its potential, the model is also applied to improve understanding of physical processes quantitatively.