Physical Phenomena of Electric Thrusters in Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00029498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Michio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10025968)
ARAKAWA Yoshihiro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134490)
TAHARA Hirokazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20207210)
TOKI Kyoichiro  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 教授 (40172142)
KOMURASAKI Kimiya  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242825)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectric Propulsion / Arcjet Thruster / Magnetoplasmadynamic Thruster / Ion Thruster / Hall Thruster / Plasma Diagnostics / Thruster Performance / Spacecraft Environment / ホール型推進機
Research Abstract
A joint study among Japan, Russia and USA was carried out in order to understand physical phenomena on electric thrusters in space. Direct-current (DC) arcjet thrusters, magnetoplasmadynamic (MPD) thrusters, ablative pulsed plasma thrusters, ion thrusters and Hall thrusters were investigated. Physical plasma properties, such as electron temperature and electron number density, in their thrusters were measured by means of electrostatic probe method and spectroscopic technique, and plasma features and acceleration processes were examined. In Japan, the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science is promoting the sample and return space mission from an asteroid, the MUSES-C, which is scheduled to be launched in 2002 and to bring back some specimens to the Earth in 2006 from an extra-terrestrial object. In the MUSES-C mission, the cathode-less microwave discharge ion thruster system is ready as a primary propulsion in the interplanetary space. The 400 W microwave discharge ion thruster was studied to improve the thrust performance. 30-cm-diam. ring-cusped, 20-cm-diam. microwave discharge and CィイD260ィエD2-propellant ion thrusters, 0.3-1kW DC arcjet thrusters, 10-100kW steady-state and 1kW quasi-steady MPD thrusters, 0.5-5kW Hall thrusters, and their plasma plumes-spacecraft interactions were investigated aiming at applications to practical near-earth and interplanetary missions. Non-propulsive applications of electric thrusters to material processing were also conducted.