| Project/Area Number |
09044169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Miki Tottori Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUHASHI Hiromi Hokkaido Educational Univ., Education, Associate Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (70192341)
TAKEGUCHI Tatsuya Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (30227011)
KATADA Naonobu Tottori Univ., Engineering, Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (00243379)
SATSUMA Atsushi Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00215758)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki Shimane Univ., Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80029553)
上野 晃史 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30135420)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Asia catalyst / Environmental catalyst / Reference catalyst / De-NOx / De-sulfur / Characterization / Zeolite / Alumina / アジア参照触媒 / 酸性雨 / 資源有効利用 / 触媒キャラクタリゼーション / 脱硫・脱硝触媒 / 固体酸触媒 |
| Research Abstract |
Asian catalyst was established for the scientist of studying catalysis and catalysts among Asian countries, and these were distributed to Korea, Taiwan and Thailand. The activity of catalyst research using the Asia catalyst was outstanding in Korea, however not enough in Taiwan. Continuous effort in this kind of research activity is highly anticipated. We received guest investigators from Korea and Taiwan in order to exchange information about the development of environmental catalysts. They have different conditions for research in each country. Researchers from Korea reported the catalyst with the super acidity, and those of Taiwan had much interest in the development of a new type catalyst for de-sulfurization and photodegradation. We had discussion based on these reports. Titania sample should be distributed in near future. On the other hand, we participated in the symposium held in Korea, Taiwan and Thailand. The most prominent activity was held in Korea, and the research level is almost as high as in Japan. In Taiwan, there is a small group for the catalyst study, though some of the experiments were made excellently. On the other hand, Thailand do not have a strong background for the catalyst investigation. However, we had many questions from young scientists of these countries, and discussion was fruitful. We can have a positive anticipate that the activity of catalyst research will progress in these countries. The cooperative study based on the Asia Catalyst is so unique and an effective way of international study, because not only information (software) is provided, but also the sample of catalyst (hardware) is commonly used internationally. Two years fund is not enough, and further continuous effort will be necessary.