| Project/Area Number |
09044172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Isao Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (10026239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYATSU Hikoya Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
LUO Rong Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, Assistant Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (10284093)
OKAMARA Hideo Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, Assistant Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (90253020)
NEGISHI Tomoe Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80116491)
ONO Yoshiro Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50152541)
LIU Dickson カナダ国立水科学研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Bioassay / Hazardous chemicals / Toxocity evaluation / International comparison / New development of bioassay / 有害化学物質の管理・制御 / バイオアッセイの教材作成 / ミジンコの運動量解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Environmental pollution by hazardous chemicals has been recognized as an international and common matter of life and death of ecosystems and mankind in the world. The methods of management and control of environmental pollution by hazardous chemicals are different depending on each country's way of thinking and circumstances. In our country, at first chemical analyze of chemicals is done and then the concentration of chemicals are compared with environmental standards. While in Europe and U.S.A and Canada, the existing of hazardous chemicals in environments is at first confirmed by bioassays. Many kinds of bioassays are developed and used for environmental management of chemicals. The object of this international co-operative investigation is to contribute to develop the methodology of environmental control and management of chemicals. In the first year of this research project, Japanese scientists visited Australia and China and reported our trend of the methodology of environmental man
… More
agement of Japan and collected the information of environmental management from the two countries. We could not find the special management system in the both countries. We invite a co-operative scientist from Canada and a scientist from Japan side visited Canada, and we carried the co-operative research on the bio-gradiation of chemicals and the bioassay using hydra. In the second year, Japan visited Canada, Czech, Belgium, Switzerland, Austria, China and Taiwan, and scientists from Canada, Switzerland and South Africa were invited to Japan. We discussed about our research project. As for new bioassay method, we developed a high sensitive bioassay method using Daphnia mobility analysis. In the last year, all of co-operative scientists participated in the International Symposium held at South Africa, Pretoria City and presented the research results. We had a group meeting and exchanged views with each other about our research project and discussed how to arrange the report. Research report was published at March. Less