Tectonic setting of deep geothermal system in island arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Toru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80182161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARJONO Herry  Research and Development center for Geotechnology, Indonesian Institute of Scien, 地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
ARSADI Edy  Research and Development center for Geotechnology, Indonesian Institute of Scien, 地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
WIDART Djedi  Research and Development center for Geotechnology, Indonesian Institute of Scien, 地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
NISHIMURA Susumu  Institute of Kyoto Natural history, Derector, 所長
TANAKA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00025420)
HARIONO Herr  インドネシア化学説地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
ARSADI Edy.  インドネシア化学説地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
WIDARTO Died  インドネシア化学説地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
ヘリー ハルヨノ  インドネシア科学院, 地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
エディ アルサディ  インドネシア科学院, 地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
ジェディ ウィダルト  インドネシア科学院, 地球工学研究開発センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDEEP GEOTHERMAL SYSTEM / MT SURVEY / ISLAND ARC / CRUST STRUCTURE / 浄部地熱 / MT特定 / 深部地熱系 / マグネルテルリク探査
Research Abstract
We have conducted three transects of MT soundings across central Java, south Sumatra and the Flores island in the Sunda arc. The present tectonic situation of the Sunda arc is divided by three types based on the plate subduction style. The Sumatra area is characterized by the oblique subduction of the Indian Ocean plate. The Jawa - Sumbawa area is characterized by the normal subduciton at Jawa trench and the Flores - Timor area is characterized by the collision of the arc with the northward moving the Australian continental plate.
These situation may have affected a crust structure regarded as a stage of volcanic and geothermal activity. Although the crust structure has reflected these present situations as well as the tectonic evolution in each area for a long time, present crust activities, such as volcanic, geothermal and seismic activity, are reflecting present tectonic situation. We attempted to delineate the framework of the crust structure which strongly reflected long time tectonic revolution and the feature of structure relating to present crust activity in this study.
The 2D resistivity structure revealed that the resistivity of the crust in the fore-arc side is genenrally higher, but back-arc side is relatively low. This may reflect the geothermal situation in the crust and shows the temperature gradient is probably higher in the back-arc side. The batholith was appeared beneath the big volcanoes and the geothermal water circulation zone seemed develop around the batholith. The resistivity of the crust tend to generally low in the Sumatra. The pull-a-part basins were formed associating with the activity of the transcurrent fault dragging by the oblique subuduction and the volcanoes and geothermal field developed in these area. We obtained these knowledge concerning the back ground structure of deep-seated geothermal resource in the island arc.