Massively Parallel Computer and Declarative Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
AMAMIYA Makoto  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering. Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (90202697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Shigeru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering. Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70234416)
FUJITA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering. Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70284552)
HASEGAWA Ryuzo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering. Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (20274483)
KOSHIMURA Miyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering. Assistant, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (30274492)
TOMIYASU Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering. Assistant, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (50284550)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsParallel Machine Architecture / Parallel Processing Language / Multithreading / Parallel Prolog / Dataflow Computation Model / Theorem Proving / Constraints Programming / 宣言型並列言語 / 並列処理 / 超並列マシン / 並列化コンパイラ / データフロー
Research Abstract
(1) We pursued the research to integrate the declarative language V and its compiler developed at the laboratory of Prof. Amamiya, with Threaded-C language developed at the laboratory of Prof. Gao. Threaded-C is an extension of C to support the multitreading computation for parallel processing. Major topic of the research is to compile the language V towards several target machines including the EARTH-MANNA developed at Prof. Gao's project. The V programs are compiled into Threaded-C codes through the intermediate DVMC (Datarol Virtual Machine Code) of V. Threaded-C codes run on several kinds of commodity machines. Through this research, we proved that our declarative language V and its compiler is general enough to run on various kinds of parallel computers.
(2) Through the collaborative research with Prof. Kacsuk, we developed a parallel processing system of Prolog language on the multithreaded machine KUMD/D developed at the laboratory of Prof. Amamiya. Logic Flow, which is developed at the laboratory of Prof. Kacsuk as a parallel evaluation model of Prolog,, is based on the dataflow computation model.
In this research, we showed that multi-threading based parallel evaluation of Prolog is possible on the KUMP/D machine by translating Log flow to DVMC.
(3) Through the research with Prof. Haehnle, a basic implementation methodology of parallel theorem proving system was clarified based on the MGTP (Model Generation Theorem Proving) developed at the laboratory of Prof. Hasegawa. Several new ideas, e. g., case splitting method for efficient parallel theorem proving and introducing interval constraints solving method into MGTP, were also developed in this research.