Study of Scattering Process in Tunnel-Device by Phonon Pulse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Tatsuro  Kyushu Inst.of Technol., Dept of Computor Science & Electronics, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90029900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KRIER Anthony  Lancaster Univ., Dept.of Phsics & Chemistry, Lecturer., 物理化学学部, 講師
JONES Brian K.  Lancaster Univ., Dept.of Phsics & Chemistry, Senior Lecturer., 物理化学学部, 上級講師
WIGMORE Keith  Lancaster Univ., Dept.of Phsics & Chemistry, Reader(Senior Lecturer)., 物理化学学部, 上級講師
SUN Yong  Kyushu Inst.of Technol., Dept of Computor Science & Electronics, Assistant Profe, 情報工学部, 助手 (60274560)
ASANO Tanemasa  Kyushu Inst.of Technol., Center for Microelectronic Systems, Professor, 教授 (50126306)
KRIER A.  Lancaster大学, 物理化学部, 講師
JONES R.K  Lancaster大学, 物理化学部, 上級講師
WIGMORE J.K  Lancaster大学, 物理化学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHeat-pulse / bolometer / decomlution / SiGe / tunneling-device / epitaxial-growth / 3C-SiC / break-through / トンネル電流 / 短いパルス / GaAs / GaAlAs系
Research Abstract
In the present research, the most important and indispensable technology which must be accomplished is the heat-pulse(phonon-pulse) technology with ultimate high resolution in space and time, and sensitivity. For this purpose, aluminium thin'films with granular structure deposited in oxygen gas atmosphere of about 5 X10^<-6> Torr were prepared, and these were used for both heater(phonon generator)and bolometer(receiver). For high space resolution, a photolithography technique was employed, namely the size of heater and bolometer was about 48*48 mu^2. To avoid the electromagnetic induction(break-through) caused by a very narrow(a few nano-sec.) pulse current, the heater and the bolometer were set vertically to each other, and micro coaxial-cable was used. The signal delay caused by finite heat and electric capacities were removed by numerical decoinbolution technique.
In the present investigation, it was made clear that a crystal deform at boundaries between Si base and SiGe films in a tunneling-device preparedi by MBE method gives rise to a large phonon scattering and a phonon mode conversion even by very thin regions less than 100 A.namely, this method is very sensitive and useful to investigate the crystal deform of small region.
Furthermore, to expand this investigation, an epitaxial growth of SiC film on-to Si base was carried out by means of hydrogen plasma sputtering method, and it was also made clear that 3C-SiC film was epitaxially grown onto Si wafer at a surprising low temperature, 800゚C, and then we would like to continue this in-vestigation using 3C-SiC films.