Connectiveness between micro and macroscopic biological flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty Sci. Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Kotaro  Keio University, Faculty Sci. Tech., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10276412)
YAMADA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90182550)
IKEDA Mariko  Keio University, Dept. of Biology, Professor, 生物学, 教授 (00051368)
KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  Keio University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70153632)
TSUZAKI Koichi  Keio University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90138107)
PEDLEY Timot  ケンブリッジ大学, 教授
KAMM Roger D  マサチュウセッツ工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbiofluid mechanism / cellular mechanics / microscopic flow / biomechanics / respiration mechanics / arterial blood flow / mass tranfer / 動脈 / 気道 / 内皮細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 力学適応
Research Abstract
The specific macroscopic function is achieved by integrating the microscopic phenomena in the biological system. In other words, the biological system will achieve the function by adopting the various environmental effects. In this project, we had been exploiting how the biological flow achieve the function in the living body, furthermore we took into account the solid mechanics, physiology, cell biology in addition to the fluid mechanics. The researchers in the international group got tother to tackle this problem and discuss various aspects of the biological flow phenomena being directly related to the function in the biological system. We had the meeting at Sapporo on last August, in 1998 to discuss several subjects of biological flow. The subjects we discussed were respiratory mechanics, cardiovascular fluid mechanics, cellular mechanics and transport phenomena. We also emphasized the function of endothelial cells under the mechanical stimulus and tried to understand the mechanotransduction mechanism of endothelial cells. The biological system is constructed by integrating the various level of biological units and we should understand the biological function through the integration of biological phenomena in the various levels. The integration becomes more important recently and shoud offer the new way of understanding thr biological system in the future.