A Study on the Preservation and Regeneration of Traditional Vietnamese Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kiyosi  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Living Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (50016325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts, Professor, 大学院・文化財保存学, 教授 (30271589)
FUKUKAWA Yuichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・多様性科学科, 教授 (90156761)
TOMODA Hiromichi  Showa Women's University, Institute of International Culture, Professor, 国際文化研究所, 教授 (00155582)
グエン バ・ダン  建設省建築研究所, 副所長
YAMADA Yukimasa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10191347)
YOSHIDA Sei  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Architecture Research Institute, Research staff
KUMA Tateo  Architecture Research Institute, Director
CHANG Mark  Showa Women's University, Institute of International Culture, Research staff
KIKUCHI Seiichi  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVietnam / Traditional housing survey / National cultural asset / Restoration supervision / History of Vietnamese housing / Wooden structure / Bamboo structure / Chronicle index / 全国民家調査 / 民家史解明 / 専門家養成 / 文化財修復
Research Abstract
The survey was carried out in response to the request of Vietnamese Ministry of Culture-Information Department of Conservation and Museology. The aim of the survey is to identify and classify systematically the Vietnamese traditional housing which should be protected as national cultural asset - a task which was neglected in the past.
The survey of Bac Ninh Province was carried in cooperation with the Institute for Architectural Research, the Hanoi Architecture University, and the Hanoi University of Civil Engineering. The survey of Thua Thien Hue Province was carried out in cooperation with the Hue Monuments Conservation Center and the Hue University. The survey of Dong Nai Province was carried out in cooperation with the Ho Chi Minh Architecture University.
In the first-stage survey, a simple layout plan of the house is drawn, photos of the house are taken, and a brief interview of the resident is carried out. Based on the results of the first-stage survey, approximately 10 percent of the houses are selected for the second-stage survey. In the second-stage survey, detailed plans of the houses are drawn. The survey of Bac Ninh Province has resulted in designation of 3 houses as national cultural assets, and the same task is also underway in Thua Thien Hue Province and Dong Nai Province.
Moreover, the result of the survey has revealed that the historical houses in Bac Ninh Province have structures similar to that of Huanan region in China. This is because the northern region of Vietnam has received substantial cultural influence from the nearby Huanan region of China since ancient times. In Thua Thien Hue Province, we can observe Gassho-style structure as well as one-pillar-style structure. These two structures found in Thua Thien Hue Province are what is referred to as the "Vietnamese-style structure." In Dong Nai Province, many historical houses with Vietnamese-style structure influenced by Hue architecture, still remains today.