Study of Ultra-High Debnsity Information Storage Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takao  Toyota Technologicla Institute, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEKANOV Albert  Toyota Technological Institute, Postdoctoral Fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (80308999)
ROBERT Sinclair  スタンフォード大学, 教授
ROBERT White  スタンフォード大学, 教授
LAUHOFF Georg  Toyota Technologicla Institute, Postdoctoral Fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (70308998)
SHIBAA Rachid  Toyota Technological Institute, Postdoctoral Fellow, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (60319374)
SINCLAR robert  Stanford University, Professor
WHITE Robert  Stanford University, Professor
CHEN Yunjie  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (40301642)
STAVROU Evangelos  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (20312118)
WANG Shan X  スタンフォード大学, 教授
SINCLAIR Rob  スタンフォード大学, 教授
WHITE Robert  スタンフォード大学, 教授
ACHARYA Rama  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (50288560)
CLEMEMS B  Stanford. Univ., Professor
SINCLAIR R.L  Stanford. Univ., Professor
ABARRA Noel  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (30281489)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMagnetic recording / Magneto-optical recording / Adtivation volume / Magnetization instability / CoィイD23ィエD2Pt ordered alloy thin film / FeCo-Pt ordered alloy thin film / High magnetic anisotropy / 近接場光学法 / 光-磁気記録 / 光-磁気再生専用記録 / 磁界変調記録 / 光記録 / 高密度記録 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 極Kerr効果
Research Abstract
The present project is concerned with materials science of high density data storage, especially magnetic and magneto-optical recordings. The work is jointly collaborated with the group of Stanford University in the USA.
For furuter high density recording the controllability of nanoscale structure in a recording medium is essential. Also, further development of novel materials with high magnetic an isotropy must be made. The present work is forcused on the above issues. The followings may be summarized as the results.
1. An ordered CoィイD23ィエD2Pt alloy thin film is found to exhibit very high magnetic anisotropy 3x10ィイD17ィエD1 erg/cc at room temperature. This finding is the first to be reported.
2. An ordered CoィイD23ィエD2Pt alloy thin film is found to exhibit very high magnetic anisotropy 3 ×10ィイD17ィエD1 erg/cc at room temperature. This finding is the first to be reported.
3. The thermal stability of magnetic recording media CoCrPtTa strongly depends on activation volume. The activation volume is dependent on magnetic field. decreasing with filed and then increases at fields beyond coercivity. This result implies that the dispersion of magnetic anisotropy of grains is predominant.
4. The noise of recording performance of the above media increases with activation on volume.
5. The field dependence of amorphous TbFeCo films which are being used for magneto-optical recording is very much different from that for magnetic recording media. This implies that the thermal relaxation mechanism in amorphous films is governed by a single energy potential value, as compared to the case of magnetic recording media.