Disasters due to floods, sediment runoff and beach erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Shinji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00027286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10027287)
YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
TANAKAMARU Haruya  Kobe Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Prof., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80171809)
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
FUJITA Masaharu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60181369)
澤井 健二  摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (70109073)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRainfall Runoff / Sediment Runoff / Sediment Hazards / Flood Hazards / River Change / Coastal Change / Flood Hazard Mitigation / Disaster Prevention Countermeasures / 海岸浸食制御 / 海浜変形 / 海岸制御侵食
Research Abstract
This joint research has been conducted to develop methods for predicting rainfall runoff, sediment yield and runoff, river changes and coastal erosion, as well as to develop scientific basis for water and sediment hazards mitigation in Indonesia. The principal results are swninarized as follows :
A long- and short-term rainfall-nuioif model was tested to evaluate the water balance and rainfhll a runoff disehaige in the Sutami reservoir basin. The results show this model can reproduce daily rainfall-runoff using the variable infiltration capacity model, even in tropical drainage basins.
Remote sensing images and geographic information systems (GIS) were used for establishing a distributed hydrological model for flood and sediment runoff The model applied to the Putili river, a tributary of the Brantas, reproduced the sediment yield during the seven years following the 1990 eruption of Mt. Kehid and estimated the effective infiltration depth that contributes to sediment yield.
Based on samp … More led bed materials at about thirty points in the basin, soil property and particle size were investigated. One- and two- dimensional bed variation models were applied to the middle reach of the Brantas. The l-D model investigated the effect of channel width on bed variation and the effect of suspended load, and revealed that the rapid change in channel width causes greater river bed variation. The 2-D model showed that the stream bifurcation took place in broadening reaches and suspended load accentuated the coarsening of sediment at the inner bank of curved sections of the river.
Coastal monitoring and numerical prediction have been conducted in Pangandaran coast (South Java), facing the Indian Ocean, were river short-cut works are under construction.
One-year simulation of tide- and wind-driven circulation in Java Sea, wiuich is influenced by the west- and east- monsoons, was carried out using a three-dimensional hydrodynamic model incorporating the influence of waves. A third-generation ocean wave prediction model, WAM, was employed to calculate the wave fields and the wave-dependent sea surface and bottom drag coefficients.
Six-hourly wind fields at 10 in above the sea surface ware given by ECMLWF's global climate reanalysis data as a representative wind. The trajectory of munnerical tracers was simulated to understand transport of materials at both the sea surface and bottom. A 3-D beach change prediction model which consists of a bore type breaking wave model, 3-D near-shore circulation model and sediment transport model, has been developed in this project. Its verification has been continued on coasts both in Japan and Indonesia. Less