International Cryogenic Preservation Network of Biological and Environmental Specimens with Ultra-Long-Term Natural Preservation in Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ETOH Takeharu  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20088412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Okitsugu  National Institute for Polar Research, Professor, 研究主幹教授 (60111861)
NAKAMURA Keiko  Bio-History Research Hall, Vice President, 副館長 (00211433)
OKADA Tohichi  Fukui Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 教授 (40028999)
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Kinki University, Faculty of Biology-oriented Science and Engineering, Associat Professor, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (70192739)
SHIBATA Yasuyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Division of Environmental Chemistry, Chief Scientist, 化学環境部, 室長 (80154251)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDome F / Environmental Specimen Bank / Biological Specimen Bank / International preservation Network / ドームFuji / 環境モニタリング / プリショック・フリージング / 月極クレーター / 地球環境評価 / 環境ホルモン
Research Abstract
The BESTCapsule project, Biological and Environmental Specimen Time Capsule project, was proposed by the head investigator in 1989. Since 1994, it has been sponsored by the grant-in-aid for scientific research of the Japanese Ministry of Education (unfil 1998) and the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (until 2000). The project aims at international networking of long-term cryogenic preservations of biological and environmental specimens for scientific purposes with an ultra-long-term preservation in Antarctica in natural freezing condition as a symbol and a highly-safe back-up system of the artificial preservation projects.
The best place on this planet for a natural ultra-long-term preservation selected by the comparative study is the Dome F base of the Japanese mission to Antarctica, on which no ice movement is observed, temperature is very low, i.e., -58 degree C (annual average) due to high elevation of 3,810 m, and annual ice accumulation is only 30 mm thanks to very stable climate condition due to extremely high atmospheric pressure in the middle of ice covered continent.
In 1997, scientists from the world working in the cryogenic preservation projects joined in the BESTCapsule workshop held in Osaka, partly supported by this grant. Among them are the seed bank manager of the Millennium seed bank of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew of the U.K., which preserves seeds of wild flowers of the world for 500 years, the chief scientists of Environmental Specimen Banks of the U.S.A and Germany, the keeper of the Museum of Mankind of the British Museum, etc. The workshop became a milestone to create an international preservation network through interactive hot discussions.
The temperature at the Dome F is too high to preserve most of biological specimens in living condition. Technologies for long-term preservation of these specimens at -60 degree C were also studied.