| Project/Area Number |
09044192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institue for Educational Research of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tatsuo National Institute for Educational Research, Director for International Educational Research and Cooperation Department, 国際研究・協力部, 部長 (90047887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAKI Sharen Principal Investigator Minnesota Teacher Network, Principal
YAMAMOTO Hironobu Lecturer, Sanno University, 講師 (70211646)
NAGANO Kazuo Professor, Shizuoka Univ., 情報学部, 教授 (60107224)
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu Head, Educational Software Development, NIER, 資料センター・教育ソフト開発研究室, 室長 (70103702)
YOSHIDA Takashi Head Music and Art Education Research, NIER, 教科教育研究部・芸術教育研究室, 室長 (90158452)
加藤 直樹 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30252117)
滝 充 国立教育研究所, 教育指導研究部・生徒指導研究室, 研究室長 (50163340)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Internet / curriculum integration of the Internet / teacher training / training strategics / network maintenance / インターネット教材 / ウエッブサイト / アメリカの教育情報 / 情報教育の課題 / ネットワーク管理方法 / 授業改革 |
| Research Abstract |
For the past two years we have donc an investigation into the utilization of the Internet in Education in Japan and in U.S.The investigation is conducted with an American Team, principally composed of the faculty from the City Univercity-of New York. But in the second year former administrative leaders at the Hawaii State Education Department proved immesnsely important to work with. The joint team made up of Japanese and American investigators collected data and made interviews with K-12 teachers and students in Hawaii and evaluated the effect of the way they had introduced the Internet in education, We have concluded in the final report booklet that teachers in Hawaii are accorded with considerably larger authority to decide him or herself and they are now enjoying their power to initiate new educational ventures and are achieving much higher learning effects among students. One of Hawaii' s former leader in this field is invited by the to give the Minnesotans the strategies implemented in Hawaii.