Study of high energy ion behavior using multi-channel neutral particle analyzer and advanced pellet injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (NIFS)
Principal Investigator
SUDO Shigeru  NIFS, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Shoichi  NIFS, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60115540)
IGUCHI Harukazu  NIFS, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (40115522)
OZAKI Tetuo  NIFS, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (50183033)
EJIRI Akira  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30249966)
MORITA Shigeru  NIFS, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (80174423)
浜田 泰司  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20023723)
ZANZA V  フラスカチ研究所, 主任研究員
BRACCO G  フラスカチ研究所, 研究員
KAPRALOV V  ペテルブルグ工科大学, 研究員
ZANZA V.  フラスカチ研究所, 主任研究員
BRACCO G.  フラスカチ研究所, 研究員
KAPRALOV V.  ペテルブルグ工科大, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLHD / Plasma / Multi-layer pellet / CHS / Litium / TOF analyzer / Calibration / Ion source / リチウム内蔵ハイドロカーボン複層構造ペレット / リチウム内臓ハイドロカーボン複層構造ペレット / 分散装置 / 分散処理
Research Abstract
The time-of-flight (TOF) type neutral particle analyzer has been developed, calibrated and tested for the Large Helical Device (LHD) from FY1997. The plasma experiments on LHD has aggressively stared from FY1998. The analyzer has been installed at the same time. The preliminary data have been obtained from the latter half of FY1998. The routine data acquiring could be done from FYI999. The behaviors of high energy particles from NBI and ICH could be clear by using horizontal scan of the analyzer. The spectrum of the high energy particles agreed with those from the simulation. The tuning of TOF analyzer has been helped a lot by the Frascati people. Concerning about the analyzing the data has been discussed with them because they have experience of the calibration with the analyzer.
The advanced multi-layer pellet injection device has been developed by the corroboration between Japanese and Russian scientists from FY1997 to FY1998. The pellet injection experiments have been performed in the Compact Helical System (CHS). The ion transport - coefficient could be obtained by measuring the spatial distribution of the emission intensity from the pellet. The result was in quite good agreement with the theoretical result. The device has also been installed in LHD from FY1999. At the end of the third experimental campaign, a few pellet injections could be succeeded and some data about the impurity transport could be obtained. In LHD, the sufficient comparison between the experimental and theoretical results could not be performed due to the lack of the data amounts. We expect the result in the next campaign because the preliminary trial was succeeded