JOINT RESEARCH ON IN VIVO ESR IMAGING AND SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionYamagata Public Corporation For the Development Of Industry, Institute Life Support Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYA Hiroaki  INSTITUTE FOR SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY OF YAMAGATA TECHNOPOLIS FOUNDATION DEPUTY DIRECTOR GENERAL, 生物ラジカル研究所, 副所長 (00025389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WALCZAK Tadeus  DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY,DARTMOUTH MEDICAL SCHOOL, 助教授
SWARTZ H  Dartmouth Medical School, 教授
SAWARTZ Halord  DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY,DARTMOUTH MEDICAL SCHOOL
SWARTZ H.M.  ダートマウス医科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsESR / IN VIVO / IMAGING / SPECTROSCOPY / SPIN PROBE / SEARCH COIL / SPATIOTEMPORAL MEASUREMENT / スピンプローブ / サーケコイル / インビボESR / 分光法 / Lバンド / ラジカル / LODESR
Research Abstract
ESR spectroscopy has been a unique method detecting and identifying in vivo free radicals, and tracing their physiological functions. However, this method has not been responding urgent requirements from biological sciences including medicine and physiology. We have so far investigated some ESR imaging methods for small animals and succeeded to construct low-frequency equipments picturing in vivo distributions of the free radicals in small animals.
In this project we aimed to survey the spin-probe reagents suitable for the equipments which were developed by the Dartmouth medical group, and in addition we tried to investigate a methodology developing in vivo ESR imaging and ESR spectroscopy for diagnosis of human diseases. Actually the samples developed in each group were exchanged each other and introduced to suitable research systems. Typical results are as follows : (1) Novel spin probes detecting reactive oxygen species(ROS) generated in biological cells were succeeded to synthesize, (2) Methods introducing the probes to the body of small animals and picturing the distribution of ROS generated in vivo were established, (3) A standard spin probe detecting in vivo oxygen concentration and its time dependence was supplied for the estimation of both sensitivities of ESR equipments used to compare each other, and there was no fundamental difference of the sensitivities between both equipments, and (4) A search-coil type ESR method developed in both laboratories for rat organisms were shown to be an efficient in vivo diagnosis method estimating the effects of drags and food supplements. These results are essential to develop advanced ESR imaging and spectroscopy in our institute and expected to be widely applied for in vivo biological systems.