Development of water renovation technology in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INAMORI Yuhei  National Institute For Environmental Studies, Regional Environment Division, Executive Researcher, 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (10142093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Naoshi  Tokyo Univ.of Agriculture, Research Associate, 応用生物科学部, 助手 (50297595)
MIZUOCHI Motoyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environment Division, Sen, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50260188)
NISHIMURA Osamu  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80208214)
TANAKA Syuzo  Meisei Univ., Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00171760)
MATSUMURA Masatoshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (50015781)
林 紀男  千葉県立中央博物館, 環境科学研究科, 学芸研究員 (60250156)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbio-ecoengineering / Kingdom Thailand / water resources / water environment renovation / food chain / constructed wetland system / Johkaso system / countermeasure for eutrophication / 水生殖物 / グッピー / 植物連鎖 / 富栄養化 / 捕食被食 / 生物間相互作用
Research Abstract
In Thailand, water environment is getting wrong by infuent of domestic and industrial wastewater, In this research project, water renovation technology using bio-ecoengineering was developed for protection of water resources such as lakes and reservoirs. It was meda clear that described as follows.
First, water pollution is in progress by large quantity of domestic wastewater flowing into lakes, reservoir and klong in urban area. and coliform bacteria was detected in such water bodies decreasing water quality from the view point of sanitary. It was made clear that non point source pollution, which is lost of surface soil with deforestation, is one of serious problems in agricultural area. And development of countermeasure against these problems is necessary as soon as possible.
Secound, as results of survey of food wastewater treatment facility that fixation of microanimal was necessary for wastewater traetment to obtain clear effluent, application of food chain composed of microanimal, … More guppy and catfish to wastewater treatment was useful for sludge decrease caused by prey-predator interact ion from the investigation of yields of these organisms. Third, low strength wastewater treatment system using constructed wetland with reed and cattail was very useful in tropical area for its high nitrogen removal efficiency and stability because root of such aquatic plant have high nitrogen removal potential and these plant grew all through the year.
Furthermore, as results of the survey of blue-green algae and its toxin such as microcystin in lakes and reservoirs utilized as drinking water resource in Thailand that bloom of Microcystis observed in nany water resources and microcystin, which was standardized as 1mug/L in WHO guidline for drinking water quality, was detected over lOOmug/L in muscle area near the taking water station for drinking water and countermeasures against eutrophication was very important in water resource area.
As described above, very useful results were obtained in this research project, however, further investigation is necessary for development of effective water renovation technology, easilizalt ion of maintenance of lagoon and small scale wastewater treatment facility and renovation techno logy with low energy and low cost. Less