| Project/Area Number |
09044201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Morihiko Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Health & Sport Sci., Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (60011615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSUKASA Masato kyoto Univ., Graduate Sch. of Science, Ass., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00227828)
CHATANI Kaoru Osaka Med.Univ., Fuc.of Medicine, Ass., 医学部, 助手 (80278530)
KUMAKURA Hiroo Osaka Univ., Fac.of Human Science, Ass.Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (00178063)
YAMAZAKI Nobutoshi Keio Univ., Fac.of Science & Techonol., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70101996)
KIMURA Tasuku Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate Sch.of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20161565)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Primates / Locomotion / Morphology / Arboreality / Adaptation / Humans / Bipedality / Evolution / 二定性 / 筋線維組成 |
| Research Abstract |
Collaborative and cooperative studies were undertaken between Japanese and European researchers to clarify the arboreal locomotor adaptation in primates and to identify its relevance to human evolution. 1. Members from Univ. of Liverpool and Osaka Univ. collaborated in a simulation study of primate quadrupedalism, in which were combined the morphology of a Miocene fossil hominoid 'Proconsul nyanzae' and biomechanical gait parameters of living primates, and found that gait of the macaque monkey than the New World primates or chimpanzee better fitted with the Proconsul morphology. 2. Members from National Museum of Natural History in Paris, Saitama Med. Univ., and Osaka Univ.collaborated in development of a method to identify the fiber composition of formalin-preserved muscle tissues using immuno-histochemical technique, and through application of this method clarified that myofibrous composition and its ontogenetic change were quite similar between Japanese and rhesus macaque monkeys ch
… More
aracterized with similar mode of locomotion. 3. Members from Ruhr Univ.Bochum, Kansai Med.Univ., and Univ.of Tsukuba participated in an experimental study to elucidate the role played by 'airtrapping' in the transmission of forces from the forelimb to the thorax in primate locomotion, and derived the significance of 'air trapping' as arboreal locomotor adaptation. 4. Japanese investigators succeeded in clarifying the following items ; (1) the relationship between cross-sectional geometry of limb bones and locomotor patterns in a wide variety of mammals including primates and humans ; (2) the association between morpho-functional features as well as growth pattern of hand and foot bones in arboreal primates including fossil hominoids and their locomotor patterns ; (3) biomechanical characteristics of arboreal ambulation in primates as viewed from kinematics, force platform, and EMGs, and the effects given to them by the substrates exploited ; (4) the mode of limb usage and its frequency during arboreal locomotor activities in wild primates ; (5) the biomechanical role of'air trapping' in non-supportive exercises of the lower limb in humans ; (6) reconstruction of the evolutionary process in the hypothetical prehuman hominoid from arboreal and climbing to non-arboreal and bipedal creature, using 3D kinematic analyses and model simulation. These results were assembled and discussed in the final meeting of the project team members, and the problems to be tackled in future were posed. Less