Coevolutionary dynamics in host-parasitoid metapopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BONSALL M.B.  Imperial College, Department of Biology, Lecturer, 生物学科, 講師
CRAWLEY M.  Imperial College, Department of Biology, Professor, 生物学科, 教授
MUELLER C.B.  Imperial College, Department of Biology, Lecturer, 生物学科, 講師
SASAKI Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90211937)
IWASA Yoh  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70176535)
HASSELL M.P.  インペリアルカレッジ, 生物学科, 教授
GODFRAY H.C.  インペリアルカレッジ, 生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHost / Parasitoid / Population dynamics / System persistence / Pathogen / Intracellular symbiont / Spatial distribution / Metapopulation / 寄主-寄生者系 / メタ固体群系 / 共進化 / 時系列解析 / 固体数動態 / 空間構造 / 進化のゲーム理論 / 寄生峰
Research Abstract
(1) Parasitism rate, population fluctuations and persistence in host-parasitoid systems
Change in population fluctuations and the persistence were examined with changing parasitizing behaviors in host-parasitoid systems. Shimada managed experimental systems. Results showed too high parasitizing rate made population fluctuations larger and the mean population size lower, resulting in weaken the system persistence. Prof.M.Crawley and Dr.M.Bonsall (Lecturer) were invited from Imperial College, and we discussed about the project.
(2) Coevolution in host-parasitoid systems
As evolutionary changes in population dynamics of host-parasitoid systems, Shimada studied host insects and intracelluar symbionts in the field and laboratory systems, and Godfray examined insect hosts and pathogen systems. Based on those data, Iwasa and Sasaki analyzed coevolutionary game of host-parasite systems. In addition, M.Bonsall cooperated with M.Tuda (a collaborator in 1997) to analyzed coevolutionary model based on her data.
(3) Studies on community structures of host-parasitoid system
Godfray targeted plants-aphids-parasitoids systems and Shimada did legumes-bruchids-parasitoids communities for quantitative community structures. Then, Shimada visited Imperial College and discuss about the project with Godfray and M.Hassell.