EVOLUTIONARY AND CELLH BIOLOGICAL STUDIES ON Wolbachia, ENDOCELLULAR SYMBIOTIC MICROORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hajime  GRADUAGTE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70012482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIZAKI Sugihiko  GRADUAGTE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10270894)
MORIOKA Mizue  GRADUAGTE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20272461)
SASAKI Tetsuko  GRADUAGTE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60235257)
MIURA Kazuki  CHUGOKU EXPERIMENTAL SATION OF AGRICULTURE CHIEFINVESTIGATOR, 中国農業試験場, 主任研究官
野田 博明  農水省, 蚕糸・昆虫農業技術研究所, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCYTOPLASMIC INCOMPATIBILITY / INDIAN MEAL MOTH / ALMOND MOTH / MEDITERRANEAN FLOUR MOTH / PHYLOGENETIC POSITION / WSP GENE / INCOMPATIBLE CROSS / CELL SURFACE PROTEIN / 性比 / 節足動物 / 共生微生物 / リケッチア / 性比異常 / 宿主受容性 / アワノメイガ / マダラメイガ / ボルバキア / 系統解析 / WOSP / 精子 / groEオペロン / 産雌性単為生殖
Research Abstract
Wolbachia are a group of inherited Rickettia-like bacteria found in a number of arthropods and known to cause various reproductive alterations of their hosts, including feminization, parthenogenesis and cytoplasmic incompatibility. We examined Wolbachia infection in three species of moths belonging to the sub-family Phycitinae, the Indian meal moth Plodia interpunctella, the almond moth Ephestia cautella and the Mediterranean flour moth Ephestia kuehniella. We detected infections in E. cautella and two strains of E. kuehniella, one from Tsuchiura city and the other from Yokohama city. Wolbachia was not detected in P. interpunctella. The phylogenetic positions of Wolbachia harbored by E. cautella and E. kuehniella were estimated based on the sequences of the wsp gene that encodes a Wolbachia cell surface protein. We also performed crossing experiments to examine cytoplasmic incompatibility. It was shown that Wolbachia in E. cautella caused complete cytoplasmic incompatibility : no egg-hatch was observed in the cross between infected males and uninfected females. Both Tsuchiura and Yokohama strains of E. kuehniella showed partial cytoplasmic incompatibility, but the levels were significantly different between the two strains. The rates of egg hatch in the incompatible crosses within Tsuchiura and Yokohama strains were 60.8% and 16.9%, respectively.