Biodiversity and bioproductivity for sustainable agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shigemi  Grad. Sch. Agr. Life Sci., Agr. & Env. Bio., The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10251498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Tomomi  Grad. Sch. Agr. Life Sci., Agr. & Env. Bio., The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50180419)
YAMAJI Eiji  Grad. Sch. Front. Sci., The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143405)
OYAIZU Hiroshi  Grad. Sch. Agr. Life Sci., Agr. & Env. Bio., The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70177301)
AHMAD Mozafa  スイス連邦工科大学, 植物科学研究所, 研究員
EMMAUEL Fros  スイス連邦工科大学, 植物科学研究所, 教授
RICHNER Walt  スイス連邦工科大学, 植物科学研究所, 研究官
STAMPS Peter  スイス連邦工科大学, 植物科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsYield / Sustainability / Crop Production / Abiotic stress / Soil microorganism / Biodiversity / 呼吸 / 生物多様性 / 生物生産力 / 不祥起栽培 / 生物孔隙 / 重金属毒性 / 水質
Research Abstract
Major objective of this research was to elucidate the methods for sustainable agricultural production system under increased instability due to the change of global environment. Collaborative research review-,on sustainable issues in different agricultural ecosystems in the world was conducted by the two groups, the Swiss group working on upland crop cultivation and Tokyo University group working on paddy production system as the first step. Based on this review, the target of research for this research was fixed at two aspects, one is the cooperative research, on sustainable upland crop cultivation and the other is the sustainability issue in paddy production systems. The former group found out various valuable informations on precision farming and biodiversity maintenance for upland cropping. The latter group pointed out the importance of the land use method of paddy and energy consuming process for stabilized production in paddy farming. These findings in this research project are indispensable for the establishment of sustainable crop production systems in the world.