Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Sperm-Eng Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Motonori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Midori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (00211574)
VICTOR D Vac  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
WILLIAM.J. L  ニューヨーク州立大学, ストーニープルック校, 教授
千葉 和義  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70222130)
VACQVIER Vic  カルフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
LENNARZ Will  ニューヨーク州立大学, スドニーブルック校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfertilization / acrosome reaction / sperm / oocyte / cGMP / 棘皮動物 / 精子活性化ペプテド / 卵・精子結合 / 糖鎖 / キヒトデ
Research Abstract
In starfish Asterias amurensis, three components in the jelly coat of eggs, namely acrosome reaction-inducing substance (ARIS), Co-ARIS and asterosap, act in concerted on homologous spermatozoa to elicit the acrosome reaction species-specifically. ARIS is proteoglycan-like compound which binds to the receptor localized to a small domain in the anterior portion of sperm heads. Its activity is mostly attributable to a sulfatedpolysaccharide chain composed of one thousand or so repeating units of a sulfated pentasaccharide. Co-ARIS is a group of saponins consisting of a sulfated steriod and a pentasaccharide. In combination with ARIS, it increases intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 concentration of sperm. Asterosap is a group of glutamine-rich tetratricontapeptides with a disulfide linkage. It increases cGMP level and intracellular pH of sperm through binding to its receptor that is the guanylate cyclase of 125 kDa in a major sperm membrane protein.