| Project/Area Number |
09044212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SANKAWA Ushio Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60012613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUYA Masaaki Graduate School of The University of Tokyo, Division of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (50170923)
HAYASHI Toshimitsu Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40092796)
MACRE Bradle ワシントン大学, 化学科, 研究助教授
FLOSS Heimg ワシントン大学, 化学科, 教授
斎藤 直子 (岩浪 直子) 富山医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90283077)
黒崎 文也 富山医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70143865)
FLOSS Heinz ワシントン大学, 化学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | chalcone synthase / diterpene / triterpene / antibiotic / polyketide / carotenoid / カルコン合成酵素(CHS) / スチルベン合成酵素(STS) / 放線菌 / シグナルペプチド / 非メバロン酸経路 / chalcone synthase / stilbene synthase / CHS superfamily / 交差反応 / メチロトフ酵母 / pNOTeI / Candida boidinii |
| Research Abstract |
This study has been focussed on the biosynthesis of polyketide and terpenoids in the both countries. Plant plyketide synthases, chalcone and stilbene synthases were mainly investigated, in particular on their reaction mechanism in collaboration between Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University and the University of Tokyo. Heterologous expression system to produce a large amount of proteins were introduced from the University of Tokyo and the expressed proteins have been subjected in the trials of recrystallization. We have been investigated to obtain crystals with true substrates or reaction products. In the biosynthesis of isoprenoids, tetra- and bi-cyclic diterpenes of Scoparia dulcis have been shown to be biosynthesized via mevalonate independent pathway and geranylgeranyl diphophate synthase was cloned from this plant. It contained signal peptide targeting chloroplats supporting the diterpenes are biosynthesized in chloroplasts. cDNAs related to the biosynthesis of carotenoid were cloned from carrot and they also possess signal peptides. Characterization of the key reactions in tri-terpenoids biosynthesis was studied in the university of Tokyo. The group of USA mainly provide us technology transfer of gene cloning in particular polyketide biosynthesis enzymes. They contributeed one chapter in Comprehensive Natural Products Chemistry which was edited by the head investigator.