Metabolic Control of Reproductive system by the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichiro  Nagoya University, Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30181580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20263163)
TANAKA Tomomi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20272643)
TSUKAMURA Hiroko  Nagoya University, Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00212051)
RITTER Rober  ワシントン州立大学, 獣医学部, 教授
RITTER Sue  ワシントン州立大学, 獣医学部, 教授
THOMSON Robe  ミシガン大学, 生殖科学プログラム, 研究員
FOSTER Dougl  ミシガン大学, 産婦人科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsluteinizing hormone (LH) / glucose availability / glucokinase / glucose transporter / serotonin / insulin / rat / lamb / 黄体形成ホルモン / 黄体形成ホルモン放出ホルモン / ブドウ糖 / LHRH pulse generator / 下垂体 / 視床下部 / 延髄最後野 / 肝門脈
Research Abstract
The reproductive functions are suppressed under fasting or malnutritional condition in mammals. The present study was performed to determine the neuroendocrinological mechanism by which the secretion of gonadtropins are regulated under above-mentioned condition.
Pancreatic glucokinase (GK) is considered an important element of glucose sensing unit in pancreatic β-cells. We employed GK immunohistochemistry and confocal microscopy to examine the anatomical distribution of GK-like immunoreactivities in the rat brain. We found strong GK-like immunoreactivities in the ependymocytes, endothelial cells and many serotonergic neurons throughout the ventricular system. The Gk-positive ependymocytes were found to have glucose transporter (GLUT) 2-like immunoreactivities on the cilia. In serotonergic neurons, GK-like immunoreactivity was found in the cytoplasm and their processes. The present results raise the possibility that these GK-like immunopositive cells comprise a part of a vast glucose-sensing mechanism in the brain.
The changes in pulsatile luteinizing hormone (LH) secretion under diabetic conditions, with or without insulin supplementation, was also investigated. LH secretion was suppressed in diabetic lambs without insulin supplementation. On the other hand, LH secretion was sustained in diabetic lambs with chronical insulin supplementation. The finding supports the contention that insulin and/or insulin-dependent changes in glucose availability modulate LH pulse generating system.