Experimental and Theoretical Studies on Protein Dynamics and Changes in Dynamics upon Folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (1998-1999)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Mikio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (30150254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GO Nobuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50011549)
KAMIKUBO Hironari  High Energy Accelerator Res. Org., Inst. Materials Struct. Sci., Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (20311128)
TOKUNAGA Fumio  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80025452)
SMITH Jeremy  ハイデルベルグ大学, 教授
ZACCAI Josep  物質構造科学研究所, 部門長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProtein Dynamics / Protein Folding / Inelastic Neutron Scattering / Quasielastic Neutron Scattering / Normal Mode Analysis / Molecular Dynamics Simulation / Staphylococcal Nuclease / Boson Peak / 蛋白質のガラス転移 / Staphylococcal nuclease / 中間子準弾性散乱 / 中性子準弾性錯乱 / 中性子非弾性錯乱 / ガラス転移 / ポソンピーク / スタフィロコッカル・ヌクレアーゼ / X線溶液散乱
Research Abstract
Inelastic neutron scattering over wide energy range was observed for staphylococcal nuclease at 25K and at room temperature. The obtained spectra were the most accurate and the finest reported so far. The observed spectrum at 25K was explained qualitatively with the results of the normal mode analysis for SNase, and the observed peaks were assigned to the theoretical vibrational modes. However, the quantitative agreement between the experiment and the theoretical calculation was so poor that the improvements in potential functions used for the calculation should be required. The obtained spectrum at room temperature was also qualitatively explained with the results of the molecular dynamics simulation.
In order to reveal dynamic properties specific to the folded state, inelastic and quasielastic neutron scattering experiments were performed for the wild type SNase (folded) and the truncated SNase (unfolded). The apparent differences were observed at room temperature with highly hydrated specimens, indicating that the specific motions to the folded state is the anharmonic motion which is activated with water above the glass transition.
The origin of the boson peak or low energy excitation at low temperature for proteins was investigated. We found that the boson peak position shows significant molecular weight dependency. This fact suggests that the origin of boson peak is not the localized motion to the secondary structure element, but the extended motion over the whole molecule. This property may be common for soft matters including proteins.
The method to evaluate inhomogenity of protein dynamics with inelastic neutron scattering was developed. For bacteriorhodopsin, such inhoogenities were discussed in relation to its function. Using deuterium labeling, glass transition temperature varies from site to site in protein. It is suggested that such inhomogenities are important for the protein function.