Joint Study on Gene Expression in Early Einbryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiraku  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASU Kyo  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60230439)
NAKATSUBO Keiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40192760)
AKASAKA Koji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60150968)
WILT Fred  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTranscription / Cis-element / Ets / ウニ胚 / 骨マトリクスタンパク質 / SM30 / 一次間充組織細胞 / 骨マトリックスタンパク質 / 一次間充織細胞
Research Abstract
In this research project in cooperation with Dr. Fred Wilt of the California University, we performed a series of study to elucidate a gene cascade regulating morphogenesis of sea urchin embryos, and obtained following results. 1. Expression of HpEts gene that regulated expression of genes encoding spicule matrix proteins is activated at the blastula stage. HpEts contains T domain in its 5' UTR. 2. cDNA of HpTbr, a sea urchin homolog of Tbr, was cloned. HpTbr cDNA becomes first detectable in pre-hatching blastulae and disappears after mesenchyme blastulae. Site of its expression is restricted to primary mesenchyme cells that specifically expresses HpEts, suggesting that HpTbr is related to regulation of transcription of HpEts gene. 3. HpLim, a sea urchin homolog of XLim, is transiently expressed in the vegetal half of the blastulae, and the embryos that express HpLim throughout the whole body by introduction of a large amount of HpLim mRNA in to eggs failed to form neither endoderm and mesoderm nor the oral and aboral axis. This suggests that HpLim is related to a vegetal signalling system needed for dorsoventral axis formation.