Function analysis of soxgenes in the development and differentiation of digestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Sadao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Gr. Sch. Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70011591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCOTTING P.j.  Inst. genetics, England, Lecturer, 遺伝学研究所, 講師
FUKUDA Kimiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Gr. Scho. Sci., Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40285094)
SAIGA Hidetoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Gr. Scho. Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60131918)
MATSUSHITA Susumu  Tokyo Women's Med. College, Fac. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50165809)
SCOTTING P.J  イギリスノッティンガム大学, 医学部, 講師
REX Maria  ノッティンガム大学, 医学部(イギリス), 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdigestive organ / chick embryo / transcription factor / Sox genes / Cdx / stomach / intestine / Sox遺伝子 / 消化管 / 細胞分化 / 上皮-間充織相互作用 / 領域決定 / ペプシノゲン遺伝子
Research Abstract
The present study intended to clarify the functions of Sox genes, which recently become known to play important roles in various processes of organogenesis, in the development and differentiation of vertebrate digestive organs.
Sox genes encode transcription factors having HMG domain and more than 20 genes have been cloned so far. We paid special attention to cSox2 and cSox21, which are expressed in the gut epithelium of chicken embryo. We analyzed in the present study their expression patterns, regulation of these genes by the mesenchyme, and functional analysis using gene transduction methods. Both genes are expressed in the epithelium of anterior digestive organs such as esophagus, proventriculus and gizzard. Their expression ceased when embryonic morphogenesis and differentiation come to end. Their posterior boundary of expression coincided with the anterior boundary o CdxA, a gene specifically expressed in the intestinal epithelium. Moreover, their expression was very low in the epithelium of newly formed proventricular glands.
Expression of cSox2 and cSox21 was shown to be regulated by the mesenchyme. When the intestinal epithelium was cultivated with gizzard mesenchyme some epithelial cells became positive to cSox2 and cSox21. Conversely, the expression of both genes was suppressed in stomach epithelium cultivated with intestinal mesenchyme.
Introduction and forced expression of cSox2 and cSox21 into intestinal epithelium never resulted in the suppression of CdxA, suggesting that some partner molecules are necessary for the suppression of target genes by cSox2 and cSox21 gene production.
Thus, in the present study, possible involvement of cSox2 and cSox21 in the organogenesis of the digestive organs was demonstrated. In addition, the basic data for further analysis of their function were accumulated.