Cloning of an immortality-suppressor gene on human chromosome 7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKihara Institute for Biological Research
Principal Investigator
AYUSAWA Dai  Kihara Institute for Biological Research Professor, 木原生物研究所, 教授 (00142109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshikazu  Kihara Institute for Biological Research Assistant Professor, 木原生物研究所, 助手 (70270527)
FUJII Michihiko  Kihara Institute for Biological Research Assistant Professor, 木原生物研究所, 助手 (80285155)
SCHERER Step  トロント小児病院, 遺伝部, 研究員
TUSI Lap Che  トロント大学, 医学部, 教授
SCHERER Ste  トロント小児病院, 遺伝部, 研究員
TSUI Lap Che  トロント大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschromosome 7 / microcell-mediated chromosome transfer / YAC / BAC / radiation hybrid / senescence / telomerase / telomere / STS marker / 細胞不死化 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Approximately 50% of immortal human cell lines so far tested seem to have a mutation on a gene on human chromosome 7 since introduction of this chromosome by microcell-mediated chromosome transfer specifically suppress their division potential. To identify it, we prepared a panel of radiation hybrids which contain a small segment of human chromosome 7 under mouse cell background. By chromosome transfer and PCR with STS markers, we narrowed down the gene within a 2-3 Mb region of the chromosome. We planned to rescue human DNA form the hybrids with a newly developed TAR (Transformation Associated Recombination) cloning system in yeast. In collaboration with NIH that invented the cloning system, we prepared a YAC/BAC library from one radiation hybrid. These BAC clones were introduced to human Met5A cell line to examine their anti-proliferative activity against this cell line.
As by-products of this study, we have shown that the immortality suppresser gene negatively regulates the telomere maintenance mechanisms in particular human cell lines. Upon introduction of the gene into the telomerase-positive lines, the telomerase catalytic subunit gene was down-regulated before entering senescence and with shortening of telomeres. In the negative lines, their usually long telomeres were immediately shortened.