Dissection of centromere and associated replication origins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masayoshi  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10121667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FOURNIER Philippe  Institute national de la Recherche Agronomique, France, Senior Scientist, Senior Sci
UCHIDA Kohji  Nagahama Institute for Biochemical Science, Oriental Yeast Co.Ltd., Head Researc, 長浜生物科学研究所, 主任研究員
PHILIPPE Fou  Institut National de la Recherche Agrono, Senior Sci
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscentromere / Yarrowia lipolytica / autonomous replication / plasmids / transformation / nuclear matrix / site-directed mutagenesis / 複製起点 / 染色体
Research Abstract
Three DNA fragments displaying autonomously-replicating (ARS) activity on plasmids in the yeast Yarrowia lipolytica have been obtained and shown to harbor replication origins associated with centromeres. These fragments contain replication origins closely associated with CEN1, CEN3 and CEN5 among six chromosomes in Y lipolytica as shown by the following experiments : 1) These clones hybridized with different chromosomal bands in the pulse-field gel electrophoresis ; 2) When the CEN-containing fragments were integrated in the ectopic sites on chromosome, chromosome breakage was observed for the dicentric chromosomes ; 3) a centromeric plasmid can be used to clone many replication origins coming from several genomic locations. The replicating DNA fork was detected by 2-D gel electrophoresis.
Transformation of Y.lipolytica is therefore feasible only in the simultaneous presence of a replication origin and a centromere, the latter being necessary either for a proper partition of nuclear plasmids or for a resolution of replicated daughter plasmid DNAs. However, a simple binding to a nuclear matrix was not sufficient for a CEN function.
The minimal CEN1 region was confined within about 130 bp. A shot-gun cloning of genomic DNA on an origin-containing vector revealed three additional clones via high-frequency transformation. These new clones were CEN2, CEN4 and a fragment flanking but not overlapping with minimal CEN1. This finding could be explained if we assume that Y.lipolytica centromeres are regional structures as observed in Schizosaccharomyces pombe or higher eukaryotes. The conserved sequence elements in CEN region are investigated by means of site-directed mutagenesis.