Ecosystem change in the Arctic polynya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yasuhiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 教授 (80017087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Merine Sciences and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60208543)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Senshu University of Ishinomaki, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10183378)
FUKUCHI Mitsuo  National Institute of Polar Research, Center for Antarctic Environment Monitoring, Professor, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 教授 (80099936)
ODATTE Tsuneo  National Institute of Polar, Department of Physiology and Ecology, Research Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (60224250)
KUDOH Sakae  National Institute of Polar Research, Arctic Environment Research Center, Research Associate, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (40221931)
竹内 一郎  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30212020)
小島 覚  富山大, 理学部, 教授 (80115138)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArctic / North Water / Spitzbergen / Ecosystem change / Polynya / Tundra / スバールバル / ノースウォーターポリニア / スバールバルノースウォーターポリニア
Research Abstract
"North Water Pokynya(NOW) Study" is one of three polynya studies of the "International Arctic Polynya Program, which was planned by the Arctic Ocean Sciences Board. The NOW study was the international collaborative research and Canada was the leading nation. Japan and USA were important countries to share a joint operation of icebreaker together with Canada. In addition, UK, Germany, Denmark, Belgium and Poland participated in the NOW study. In 1997-1999, the NOW study was carried our in and around the North Water polynya on board the Canadian Coast Guard Icebreakers. A total of 17 Japanese scientists were on board six cruises in polynya areas during three years. At the same time, two Japanese worked on the sea ice field adjacent to the polynya. A great wide range of research was carried out such as circulation and heat flux measurement on ice, continuous measurement of surface water chlorophyll along cruise tracks, long-term mooring experiment of sediment traps, plankotn samplings, cultivation experiments of plankton on board, and so on. Results of these measurements and observations have been presented at many meetings and symposia in and outside Japan and scientific papers are prepared to be published in a special volume of international scientific journal. In the Barents Sea, a comparative study of sediment trap experiment was also carried out on board the Norwegian research ship. To clarify a relationship between marine and terrestiral ecosystems, a land-based observation was carried our around Ny-Alesund, Spitzbergen. An open top chamber was installed at the margind of glacial tongue for monitoring observation. At the same time, foraging behavior of sea birds and their food items were observed around bird rookery.