STUDIES ON SPERM-EGG INTERACTIONSIN MAMMALIAN FERTILIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Hideo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR BASIC BILOGY, OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES, DIRECTOR GENERAL, 基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (70012268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 勝  大阪大学, 遺伝情報実験施設, 教授 (30089875)
ISIJIMA Sumio  BIOL., LAB., FAC. BIOSCI. & TOKYO INT. TECH, RES. ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (70193315)
OKUNO Makoto  DEPT. BIOL, LAB., FAC. BIOSCI. & BIOTECH, TOKYO SINST. TECH, OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES, RES. ASSOCIATE, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40143325)
小川 和男  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (30132731)
YANAGIMACHI R.  DEP. OF ANATOMY & REPROD. IO., UNIV. OF HAWAII, PORFESSOR
SAVAGE J.s.  DEP. BIOL., UNIV. NEW ORLEANS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
SUAREZ S.s.  DEP. BIOMEDICAL SCI., CORNELL UNIV., PROFESSOR
STEWART・SAVA ジェイ  ニューオリンズ大学, 生物科学, 副教授
SUAREZ S.S.  コーネル大学, 獣医学部, 副教授
YANAGIMACHI アール  ハワイ大学, 医学部, 教授
SAVAGE J.STE  ニューオリンズ大学, 生物科学, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMammalian perm / hyperactivation / capacitation / flagellar motility / acrosome reaction / sperm-egg interactin / 透明帯通過
Research Abstract
The main results obtained for these three years are as follows.
(1) Analysis of the records on high speed video system indicated that hamster spermatozoa exhibit an increase in bend of the mid-piece region with an asymmetrical wave form at the beginning of hyperactivation following capacitation. Onset of the acrosome reaction caused a larger bend of the mid-piece region with a symmetrical wave form. Similar results were obtained with monkey spermatozoa, although little change was observed when spermatozoa of transgenic mouse lines, that accumulate mutated green fluorescence protein in the acrosome, were capacitated and acrosome-reacted.
(2) Hyperactivation was induced with procaine in hamster and bull spermatozoa. Lysolecithin also caused simultaneous hyperactivation in guinea pig spermatozoa.
(3) Mammalian spermatozoa show sequential changes in motility, namely resting, weakly active, activated and hyperactivated. Different specific proteins were phosphorylated at each step. Upon hyperactivation a 80kDa protein localized in the main part of sperm flagella was phosphorylated.
(4) CaィイD12+ィエD1 and cAMP affected both amplitude and wave form of sperm flagella. It was found that the redundant nuclear envelope in the base of the flagellum serves as a CaィイD12+ィエD1 store. The CaィイD12+ィエD1appears to be released to the mitochondria and to increase production of ATP to support hyperactivation.
(5) The spermatozoon passing though the zona pellucida exhibited flagella movement with large amplitude and symmetrical wave form. The movement would provide sufficient propulsive force to pass through the zona pellucida.
(6) Mechanism of motility Suppression by glucose was examined. It was found that two of light chains of dynein, motor protein for flagella motility, correspond to Tctex (t-complex) genes.
(7) In addition, fertilization and pregnancy following intracytoplasmic injection of sperm or spermatogenic cells in the mouse, etc., were also examined.