MULTI-DISCIPLINARY STUDIES ON CEREBELLAR LONG-TERM PLASTICITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tetsuo  NATIONAL INST.FOR BASIC BIOLOGY, OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PROFESSOR, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80260206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUKAWA Takashi  NATIONAL INST.FOR BASIC BIOLOGY, OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PROFESSOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (10311193)
KOMINE Yuriko  NATIONAL INST.FOR BASIC BIOLOGY, OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PROFESSOR, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90280586)
WATAKABE Akiya  NATIONAL INST.FOR BASIC BIOLOGY, OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PROFESSOR, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (40290910)
CESIRA Baini  CNRS, FRANS EMERITUS PRINCEPLE INVESIGATOR
RAYMOND Kado  CNRS, FRANCE EMERITUS PRINCEPLE INVESIGATOR
BATINI Cisir  フランス国立中央科学研究所, 名誉主任研究員
KADO Raymond  フランス国立中央科学研究所, 名誉主任研究員
BATINI Cesir  フランス国立中央科学研究所, 名誉主任研究員
小池 智  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (30195630)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLONG TERM MEMORY / CEREBELLAR LTD / GENE XPRESSION / PUCH CLAMP / 遺伝子表現
Research Abstract
1, Synaptic transmission and gene expression : we found that rapid protein synthesis within a few minutes is required for metabotropic glutamate receptor dependent (mGLUR) slow EPSP (in collaboration with Dr. Masao Iro).
2, Cerebellar LTD in vivo lasting for several hours : we were able to record cerebeliar LTD in vivo for several hours, using macro electrode designed by Dr. Kado.
3, Brain specific repetitive sequence only found in the Rattus : we found a novel type of repetitive sequence which is specifically expressed in the brain of rats, for example hippocampus, cerebellar Purkinje and olfactory mitral cells. The genes are about 150 copies per haploid genome, to our surprise, only in the rattus but no other species examined.
4, Gene expression under learning behavior : we have examined c-Fos expression under an audio-visual discrimination task which has been developed by Dr. Yoshio Sakurai (Kyoto University). Under the condition where auditory cue was used, c-Fos expression was signif … More icantly enhanced. Kitsukawa et al. have examined c-Fos expression under the condition where the pattern of the pegs on wheel running was changed., finding c-Fos expression was markedly enhanced in the dorsal putamen only when the pattern was changed.
5, Searching for genes expressed in the specific areas of the primate neocortex : the neocortex can be divided into the histochemically and anatomically distinct areas which play important roles in informational processing in the brain. It has been debated what extent the areas are predetermined before the thalamic innervation reached, but still not concluded. It would be useful if we can obtain the markers that are specifically expressed in the specific areas of the neocortex. Searching for this kind of genes using differential display methods, we identified one gene specifically expressed in the visual cortex in an activity dependent manner (occl ; Tochitani et al, in press) and the other gene specifically expressed in the motor cortex (gdf7 : Watakabe et al., in press). Less