A study on vegetation and landscape of China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionJapanese Center for International Study in Ecology
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Akira  Japanese Center for International Studies in Ecology, Research Institute, Director, 研究所, 研究所長 (40017710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasushi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90162388)
SUZUKI Shin-ichi  Japanese Center for International Studies in Ecology, Research Institute, Researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (70311272)
MURAKAMI Yuhide  Japanese Center for International Studies in Ecology, Research Institute, Chief researcher, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80261139)
NAKAMURA Yukito  Sakushin Gakuin university, Faculty of Community Developmenty, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50198248)
伊藤 秀三  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (20039762)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEvergreen forest region / Subtropical / warm-temperate zone / Syntaxonomy / Landscape classification / Phytosociology / Japanese-Chinese comparative study / Eastern China / Environment preservation / 景観生態学 / 日中比較研究 / 中国の植生 / 環境保全・再生 / 照葉樹林帯 / 中国東部 / 揚子江流域 / 群落体系 / 西日本
Research Abstract
The Chinese survey area corresponding to Japanese warm-temperate region includes Zhejiang province, the part of Anhui province and Shanghai economic area. The phytosociological field survey is carried out in seacoasts, riversides, lowlands, plateaus and mountains in this region. 612 releves are taken and classified into more than 100 vegetation types such as forest, shrub and grassland. Further through comparing with Japanese vegetation phytosociological hierarchy is systematized. There are many corresponding syntaxa between eastern China and western Japan in evergreen forest zone. Camellietea japonicae is common syntaxa in both countries. Japanese Fagetea crenate doesn' t distribute in China, however vicarious syntaxa of Sohayaki-element distributes in Mt.Huangshan. Warm-temperate summergreen deciduous forests which are edaphical climax forests on humid condition or collapsed site, are more divers in China. There are contemporary species that became extinct in Japan during Tertiary pe … More riod, in the lowland of eastern China. Common phytosociological classes are mostly secondary grassland communities such as Artemisietea principis, Miscanthetea sinensis, Planteginetea asiaticae, Bidentetea tripartitae and Chenopodietea. They are spread out under the human activity especially around the rural landscape.
Phytosociological field survey at the same time the survey of Sigmassociation is carried out for the purpose of classifying landscape and land use. From 92 sigmassociation's materials 24 landscape units are classified through the table work. Those arrangement is corresponding to lines, seacoast to inland, low to high altitudes, therefore topographic elements stand in the same line, salt marsh-seacoast-pond & lake-riverbed-lowland-plateau-mountains. Potential natural vegetation of this area is also clarified, and environmental protection forests are built at Maushan city and Shanghai.
Chinese scientists came to Japan for the purpose of comparing with Japanese vegetation in the western Part. It is clarified that evergreen forests of both countries interosculate for not only species combination but also structure and dynamics. Less