Sex Hormone - Mediated Differentiation of Neuroendocrine System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience , Department of Anatomy and Embryology , Director of Department, 解剖発生学研究部門, 参事研究員 (20076996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MCEWEN B. S.  Rockefeller Unlversity, 教授
ORIKASA Chitose  Nippon Medical School, Department of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第1生理学, 助手 (20270671)
HAYASHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Anatomy and Embryology, Research Staff, 解剖発生学研究部門, 主事研究員 (20291940)
ALVES Stephen  Rockefeller University, Neuroendocrinology Lab, Postdoctoral Fellow, 研究員
WELLAND N. G.  Rockefeller Unlversity, 助手
MCEWEN bruce  Rockefeller University, Neuroendocrinology Lab, Professor
WEILANF Nancy  Rockefeller University, Neuroendocrinology Lab, Assistant Professor
ALVES S.E.  Rockefeller University, 研究員
WELLAND N.G.  Rockefeller University, 助手
MCEWEN B.S.  Rockefeller University, 教授
WEILAND N.G.  Rockefeller University, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEstrogen Receptor / Androgen Receptor / Immunohistochemistry / Gene Expression / Interneuron / Hypothalamus / Hippocampus / Midbrain / アイソフォーム / In situ hybridization / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Involvement of sex steroid hormones such as estrogen and androgen in development and determination of neuroendocrine functions has been well established . In this project , we examined distribution of receptor signals for these steroid hormones in the central and peripheral nervous systems in the developing rat brain by immunohistochemistry ( IHC ) and by in situ hybridization histochemistry ( ISHH ) . The following points were revealed by a series of experiments : (1) The immunoreactivities ( ir ) for estrogen receptor a (Era ) were detected in those regions that are related to reproductive functions , such as the preoptic area , the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus , ventrolateral part of the hypothalamic ventromedial nucleus , and the medial amygdala nucleus ; (2) There was clear sex difference in the expression of Era , stronger in the female than the male , in the specific regions wherearomatase - ir was detected . This observation supports the concept that androgen of the testicular origin is converted into estrogen , and then suppresses Era expression ( down - regulation ) ; (3) Era signals were also detected in the regions such as in the cerebral cortex , the hippocampus , the midbrain central gray , although they were rather scattered but clearly . The Era signals in the hippocampus and the midbrain central gray were in the interneurons ; (4) We also detected Era - ir signals in the dorsal root ganglia where they were colocalized with the calcitonin generelated peptide ( CGRP ) . The finding suggests estrogen is involved in regulation of CGRP expression .