Physiological functions of the cell surface antigen CD38
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Principal Investigator
KATADA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept.of Physiol.Chem., Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAPIL Mehta  米国, テキサス大学・アンダーソン癌センター, 教授
FABIO Malava  イタリア, トリノ大学・医学部, 教授
HOSHINO Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept.of Phy, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (40219168)
NISHINA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept.of Phy, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (60212122)
MALAVASI Fabio  The University of Torino, Dept.of Genetics, Biology and Biochemistry, Laboratory
MEHTA Kapil  The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Dept.of Bioimmunotherapy, Pr
櫨木 修  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (80142751)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscyclin ADP-ribose / CD38 / ecto-enzyme / NADase / retinoic acid / signal transduction / リンパ球 / 細胞内陥入
Research Abstract
Ecto-form NADase activity induced by retinoic acid (RA) in HL-60 cells is due to CD38, which has an amino acid sequence homologous to Aplysia ADP-ribosyl cyclase. CD38 catalyzes not only the hydrolysis of NAD^+, but also the formation and hydrolysis of cyclic ADP-ribose (cADPR), that is a novel mediator or modulator of Ca^<2+> release from intracellular Ca^<2+> stores. In the present study, we investigated the functions and properties of CD38 and obtained the following findings. 1. Stimulation of RA-differentiated HL-60 cells with anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies induced rapid tyrosine phosphorylation of cellular proteins including the c-cbl proto-oncogene product, p12O^<c-Cbl>. Superoxide formation in response to formyl-Met-Leu-Phe was markedly enhanced by the anti-CD38 mAbs. Fcgamma-II receptors appeared to be involved in the signal transduction pathway mediated through the antiCD38 mAb-induced tyrosine phosphorylation. 2. CD38 was abundantly present in rat brain in addition to lymphocytes. In primary culture of rat glial and neuronal cells, CD38 was most abundantly observed in astrocyte cell surface. Confocal laser microscopic analysis revealed that immunoreactive CD38 and the enzyme activity were localized on the cell surface of astrocytes. The cell-surface CD38 was rapidly inactivated upon the addition of the enzyme substrates to the cultured astrocytes. 3. An RA response element (RARE) consisting of two directrepeated TGACCT-like hexamer motifs with a 5-nucleotide spacer was found to be located in the first intron of CD38 gene. This RARE interacted with heterodimer composed of RA receptor and retinoid X receptor. Thus, the RA-induced expression of human CD38 gene was demonstrated to be mediated through the RARE located in the first intron.