| Project/Area Number |
09044269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SEYAMA Yousuke University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90010082)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PEVET Paul Faculty of Science, Universite L.Pasteur, Professor, パスツール大学・理学部, 教授
BUZZELL Gerald R. Kuwait University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授
UCHIJIMA Yasunobu University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90272426)
KUBOTA Shunichiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00260480)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | androgen / sexual dimorphism / Lipid composition / inhibitors / branched amino acids / branched chain fatty acids / 分子脂肪酸 / アンドロジェン受容体 / ゴールデンハムスター / ハーダー腺 / アシルCoA脱水素酵素 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / アルキルジアシルグリセロール |
| Research Abstract |
Sexual differences are observed in the lipid composition of golden hamster Harderian land. Male gland contains straight chain fatty acids, but that of female additionally contains branched chain ones. These differences were generated by the androgenic regulation of acyl-CoA dehydrogenases ; isovaleryl-CoA dehydrogenase (IVD) and short/branched chain acyl-CoA dehydrogenase (SBCAD), which are the key enzymes for the formation of branched chain fatty acids in the gland. In this study, we showed that the activity of these two enzymes were regulated by androgen. This regulation was tissue-specific and occurred at the step of gene expression. We also found that androgen receptors (AR) were induced by androgen in Harderian gland, and this induction was preceded the induction of IVD and SBCAD.We also determined the sequence of hamster AR cDNA and found homologous regions which were responsible for the auto-regulation of human AR.