Multi-Ilinguistic Neuronal Processing : fMRI Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tsutomu  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (50281720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIHIKO Fujii  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (40283014)
SOMA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (30163132)
SORENSON Gre  ハーバード大学, 準教授
ROSEN Bruce R  Harvard University, Radiology-MGH,Associate Professor, 準教授
KNIGHT Robert T.  University of California, Center for Neuroscience, Professor, 教授
SORENSEN Gregory  Harvard University, Radiology-MGH,Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMulti-linguistics / Neuronal Processing / functional MRI / 皮質表象 / 皮質表像
Research Abstract
The project is designed based on long-standing collaboration efforts between the principle investigator, who himself has been a faculty member of University of California for over 18 years, and investigators at University of California (Cognitive Neuroscience) and Harvard University (Magnetic Resonance). The specific aim of the project is to identify specific neuronal substrates involved in multilinguistic (English vs. Japanese) language processing in the human brain. The project has yielded a hitherto unrecognized fact that the neuroanatomical substrates underlying the cognitive processing of reading are differentially determined by the language system in which literacy is first acquired and are independent of ethnic background. Furthermore, it has clearly demonstrated that reading in the second language represents an extension of the primary language. Its cognitive processing involves the same cortical structures as those utilized for the primary language.